Search form

Google translate

Gator Updates

 

         Gator Updates for June 3 - June 7, 2019        



 

MONDAY, June 3, 2019 - 1A                               

Gr. 2 Field Trip - Smolenski Park - 11:00 am - 2:00 pm

Gr. 8 Maack’s Spring Choir Concert - Auditorium - 6:30 pm

 

TUESDAY, June 4, 2019 - 2B

Field Day (Grades K-5)

Gr. 8 Field Trip - Movie (Marcus)/Bowling (The Lanes) - 9:00 am - 2:00 pm

Gr. 7 (Butler) Make-Up Zoo Beach Field trip - 8:45 am - 11:10 am

Gr. 6 End of Year Slideshow - Lower Auditorium - 12:00 - 2:00 pm

End of Year Celebration (for families and staff) - 5:00 - 7:00 pm - West Parking Lot (or lg cafe if bad weather)

 (watch for flyer for more details…)


WEDNESDAY, June 5, 2019 - 3A

Gr. 5K End of Year Program - Full Auditorium - 8:30 am - 3:30 pm

Gr. 7 Field Trip - Medieval Times Dinner/Tournament - 9:00 am - 3:00 pm

Gr. 1 Assembly “Scott the Magician” - Small Cafeteria - 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Gr. 4K a.m. “Popsicles on the Big Playground” - 9:20 - 10:00 a.m.

Gr. 4K p.m. “Popsicles on the Big Playground” - 9:20 - 10:00 a.m.

Gr. 8 Family Heritage Event - Atrium - 12:15 - 1:45 pm

 

THURSDAY, June 6, 2019 - 4B

Gr. 5K Field Trip - Smolenski Park - 9:30 am - 1:00 pm

Gr. 4K (am) End of Year Celebration - Upper Auditorium - 9:45 - 11:15 am

Gr. 4K (pm) End of Year Celebration - Upper Auditorium - 12:45 - 2:30 pm

Gr. 8 “Crossing the Bridge” - Large gymnasium - 1:00 - 3:00 pm (doors open at 12:30)

Gr. 5  “Step-Up” - Large gymnasium - 5:30 - 7:30 pm


 

FRIDAY, June 7, 2019 - 5A

Last Day of School

Spirit Wear Day

Gr. 2 Field Trip - Milwaukee Zoo - 8:45 am - 3:15 pm

Gr. 1 Field Trip - Franksville Park - 9:00 am - 2:30 pm

Gr. 6 Bowling Field Trip - The Lanes - 12:00 - 2:45 pm

Nikolic’s Class Event - Courtyard by Atrium - 1:30 - 3:00 pm





 

General Announcements:

Linked below are details about paying textbooks, materials and supplies fees.

 

See link for info on enrollment for 3-Yr. & 4K programs.

 

See updated parking lot highlights in link below.

 

June menus are linked below.

 

See link below for details about the Kingfish’s “Lil Fish Reading Program”.    

 

Is your child attending Summer School and has special dietary needs?  See link below.


 

Lil Fish Reading Program                    Summer School Special Diet                    Paying Fees

        June Breakfast                                   June K-3 Lunch                               June 4-8 Lunch

 3 Yr & 4K Enrollment                                 Parking Lot



 

                                 


 

                                        Have  a safe, wonderful, relaxing summer!

 

 

          Gator Updates for May 27 - May 31, 2019        



 

MONDAY, May 27, 2019                               

Memorial Day - NO SCHOOL

 

TUESDAY, May 28, 2019 - 4A

Gr. 7 (Schuster) Make-Up Field Trip - Zoo Beach - 8:45 am - 11:10 am

Gr. 7 (Butler) Make-Up Field Trip - Zoo Beach - 11:30 am - 2:30 pm

Middleton’s Spring Concert (Hansen,Russo,Steinbach) - Auditorium - 10:10 - 10:40 am

Middleton’s Spring Concert (Cieczka,Walsko,Zuberbuehler) - Auditorium - 12:30 - 1:00 pm

Middle School Track & Field Meet - Case High School - 4:45 - 6:45 pm

PTA Executive Board Meeting - Large Conference Room - 6:00 - 7:00 pm

 

WEDNESDAY, May 29, 2019 - 5B

Middleton’s Spring Concert (Beard,Bersch,Naegeli,Foulk) - Auditorium - 9:10 - 9:40 am

Middleton’s Spring Concert (Grycowski,Myszewski,Mojica,Schumacher) -Auditorium- 11:10-11:40 am

Middleton’s Spring Concert (Belec,Carre,Sikora,Losiniecki) - Auditorium - 1:10 - 1:40 pm

Speech End of Year Celebration - Large Cafeteria - 2:30 - 3:30 pm

 

THURSDAY, May 30, 2019 - 6A

Gr. 5K Field Trip - Milwaukee Zoo - 9:15 am - 2:45 pm

Gr. 3 - Racine Symphony Orchestra Quartet - Auditorium - 11:00 - 11:40 am

Middleton’s Spring Concert (Kwapil,Kulp,Oster) - Auditorium - 1:10 - 1:40 pm

Young Rembrandts - Rm. 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Middle School Track & Field City Championship - Case High School - 4:45 - 6:45 pm

 

FRIDAY, May 31, 2019 - 7B

Gr. 3 Field Trip “Sights of Racine - 9:00 am - 3:30 pm

Gr. 1 Field Trip - Green Meadows Farm - 8:50 am - 1:45 pm

Gr. 7 Maack’s Choir Vocal Recital - Choir Rm. 73 - 6:30 pm


 

General Announcements:

Linked below are details about paying textbooks, materials and supplies fees.

 

See link for info on enrollment for 3-Yr. & 4K programs.

 

See updated parking lot highlights in link below.

 

May and June menus are linked below.

 

See link below for details about the Kingfish’s “Lil Fish Reading Program”.    

 

Is your child attending Summer School and has special dietary needs?  See link below.

 

Looking ahead:

June 3 - Fire Drill 8:45 a.m.

June 3 - Gr. 2 Field Trip - Smolenski Park - 11:00 am - 2:00 pm

June 3 - Gr. 8 Maack’s Spring Choir Concert - Auditorium - 6:30 pm

June 4 - Field Day (Grades K-5)

June 4 - Gr. 8 Field Trip - Movie (Marcus)/Bowling (The Lanes) - 9:00 am - 2:00 pm

June 4 - Gr. 7 (Butler) Make-Up Zoo Beach Field trip - 8:45 am - 11:10 am

June 4 - Gr. 6 End of Year Slideshow - Lower Auditorium - 12:00 - 2:00 pm

June 5 - Gr. 5K End of Year Program - Full Auditorium - 8:30 am - 3:30 pm

June 5 - Gr. 7 Field Trip - Medieval Times Dinner/Tournament - 9:00 am - 3:00 pm

June 5 - Gr. 1 Assembly “Scott the Magician” - Small Cafeteria - 9:00 am - 10:00 am

June 6 - Staff please park on blacktop playground

June 6 - Gr. 5K Field Trip - Smolenski Park - 9:30 am - 1:00 pm

June 6 - Gr. 4K (am) End of Year Celebration - Upper Auditorium - 9:45 - 11:15 am

June 6 - Gr. 4K (pm) End of Year Celebration - Upper Auditorium - 12:45 - 2:30 pm

June 6 - Gr. 8 “Crossing the Bridge” - Large gymnasium - 1:00 - 3:00 pm (doors open at 12:30)

June 6 - Gr. 5  “Step-Up” - Large gymnasium - 5:30 - 7:30 pm

June 7 - Last Day of School

June 7 - Spirit Wear Day

June 7 - Gr. 2 Field Trip - Milwaukee Zoo - 8:45 am - 3:15 pm

June 7 - Gr. 1 Field Trip - Franksville Park - 9:00 am - 2:30 pm

June 7 - Gr. 6 Bowling Field Trip - The Lanes - 12:00 - 2:45 pm

 

Lil Fish Reading Program                    Summer School Special Diet                    Paying Fees

         May Breakfast                                     May K-3 Lunch                               May 4-8 Lunch

        June Breakfast                                   June K-3 Lunch                               June 4-8 Lunch

 3 Yr & 4K Enrollment                                 Parking Lot

 

 

 

 

 

         Gator Updates for May 20 - May 24, 2019        



 

MONDAY, May 20, 2019 - 6B                                

Wear your “Choose Kind” shirt

Yearbooks will be shipped this week

Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

PTA Meeting - Library - 6:00 - 8:00 pm

 

TUESDAY, May 21, 2019 - 7A

Washington D.C. travelers return

Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

Senzig’s Choir/Maack’s Gr. 6 Choir Concert - Auditorium - 6:30 pm (see link below)

 

WEDNESDAY, May 22, 2019 - 1B

Senzig’s K-5 Students’ Performance - Auditorium - 9:20 - 10:20 am

Student Government Meeting - Upper Auditorium - 1:55 - 2:20 pm

 

THURSDAY, May 23, 2019 - 2A

Student Mentor Pizza Party - Small Cafeteria - 3:00 - 3:30 pm

Young Rembrandts - Rm. 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Middle School Track & Field Meet - Case High School - 4:45 - 6:45 pm

Spring Band Concert Grades 5-8 - Auditorium - 7:00 - 8:00 pm

 

FRIDAY, May 24, 2019 - 3B

Gr. 3 Field Trip - CNH America - 8:45 am - 1:30 pm

 

General Announcements:

Linked below are details about paying textbooks, materials and supplies fees.

 

See link for info on enrollment for 3-Yr. & 4K programs.

 

See updated parking lot highlights in link below.

 

May and June menus are linked below.

 

See link below for details about the Kingfish’s “Lil Fish Reading Program”.    

 

Is your child attending Summer School and has special dietary needs?  See link below.

 

Looking ahead:

May 27 - Memorial Day - NO SCHOOL

May 28 - Middleton’s Spring Concert (Hansen,Russo,Steinbach) - Auditorium - 10:10 - 10:40 am

May 28 - Middleton’s Spring Concert (Cieczka,Walsko,Zuberbuehler) - Auditorium - 12:30 - 1:00 pm

May 28 - Middle School Track & Field Meet - Case High School - 4:45 - 6:45 pm

May 28 - PTA Executive Board Meeting - Large Conference Room - 6:00 - 7:00 pm

May 29 - Middleton’s Spring Concert (Beard,Bersch,Naegeli,Foulk) - Auditorium - 9:10 - 9:40 am

May 29 - Middleton’s Spring Concert (Grycowski,Myszewski,Mojica,Schumacher) -Auditorium- 11:10-11:40 am

May 29 - Middleton’s Spring Concert (Belec,Carre,Sikora,Losiniecki) - Auditorium - 1:10 - 1:40 pm

May 29 - Speech End of Year Celebration - Large Cafeteria - 2:30 - 3:30 pm

May 30 - Gr. 5K Field Trip - Milwaukee Zoo - 9:15 am - 2:45 pm

May 30 - Gr. 3 - Racine Symphony Orchestra Quartet - Auditorium - 11:00 - 11:40 am

May 30 - Middleton’s Spring Concert (Kwapil,Kulp,Oster) - Auditorium - 1:10 - 1:40 pm

May 30 - Young Rembrandts - Rm. 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

May 30 - Middle School Track & Field City Championship - Case High School - 4:45 - 6:45 pm

May 31 - Gr. 3 Field Trip “Sights of Racine - 8:45 am - 3:15 pm

May 31 - Gr. 1 Field Trip - Green Meadows Farm - 8:50 am - 1:45 pm

May 31 - Gr. 7 Maack’s Choir Vocal Recital - Choir Rm. 73 - 6:30 pm

June 3 - Gr. 2 Field Trip - Smolenski Park - 11:00 am - 2:00 pm

June 3 - Gr. 8 Maack’s Spring Choir Concert - Auditorium - 6:30 pm

June 4 - Field Day (Grades K-5)

June 4 - Gr. 8 Field Trip - Movie (Marcus)/Bowling (The Lanes) - 9:00 am - 2:00 pm

June 4 - Gr. 7 Field Trip - Medieval Times Dinner/Tournament - 9:00 am - 3:00 pm

June 5 - Gr. 1 Assembly “Scott the Magician” - Small Cafeteria - 9:00 am - 10:00 am

June 6 - Gr. 5K Field Trip - Smolenski Park - 9:30 am - 1:00 pm

June 6 - Gr. 4K (am) End of Year Celebration - Upper Auditorium - 9:45 - 11:15 am

June 6 - Gr. 4K (pm) End of Year Celebration - Upper Auditorium - 12:45 - 2:30 pm

June 6 - Gr. 8 “Crossing the Bridge” - Large gymnasium - 1:00 - 3:00 pm (doors open at 12:30)

June 6 - Gr. 5  “Step-Up” - Large gymnasium - 5:30 - 7:30 pm

June 7 - Last Day of School

June 7 - Spirit Wear Day

June 7 - Gr. 2 Field Trip - Milwaukee Zoo - 8:45 am - 3:15 pm

June 7 - Gr. 1 Field Trip - Franksville Park - 9:00 am - 2:30 pm

 

Lil Fish Reading Program                 Senzig/Maack Choir Concert    Summer School Special Diet

         May Breakfast                                     May K-3 Lunch                               May 4-8 Lunch

        June Breakfast                                   June K-3 Lunch                               June 4-8 Lunch

 3 Yr & 4K Enrollment                                 Parking Lot

 

 

 

         Gator Updates for May 13 - May 17, 2019        



 

MONDAY, May 13, 2019 - 1A                                

Student Acceptance Team Leadership Summit - Professional Learning Center - 8:45 am - 2:00 pm

Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

 

TUESDAY, May 14, 2019 - 2B

“Lion King Kids” School Performance - Auditorium - 9:30 - 10:30 am

Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

“Lion King Kids” School Performance - Auditorium - 2:00 - 3:00 pm

 

WEDNESDAY, May 15, 2019 - 3A

Gr 5K (Carre & Pena) Field Trip to River Bend Nature Center -  9:15 - 11:15 am

“Lion King Kids” School Performance - Auditorium - 9:30 - 10:30 am

Gr 5K (Bohn & Belec) Field Trip to River Bend Nature Center -  1:00 - 3:00 pm

“Lion King Kids” School Performance - Auditorium - 2:00 - 3:00 pm

 

THURSDAY, May 16, 2019 - 4B

Gr. 8 Washington D.C. Trip - 9:00 pm tonight - May 21st

Gr. 4 Field Trip to Old World Wisconsin - 8:45 am - 3:15 pm

Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 1,5 (Session 1) - Upper Auditorium - 8:45 - 9:30 am

Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 2,3,4 (Session 2) - Upper Auditorium - 9:30 - 10:15 am

Gr 5K (Wendt & Losiniecki)Field Trip to River Bend Nature Center - 9:15 - 11:15 am

Gr 5K (Sikora) Field Trip to River Bend Nature Center - 1:00 - 3:00 pm

Young Rembrandts - Rm. 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Middle School Track & Field Meet - Horlick H.S. - 4:45 pm

 

FRIDAY, May 17, 2019 - 5A

Gr. 6 - Field Trip -  Vietnam Moving Wall in Pritchard Park - 12:00 - 2:00 pm

Gr. 3 Kite Flying - Atrium & Back Field - 1:30 - 3:20 pm

“Lion King Kids” Performance - Auditorium - 7:00 - 8:00 pm

 

SATURDAY, May 18, 2019

“Lion King Kids” Cast Party - Small Cafeteria - 4:00 - 6:00 pm

“Lion King Kids” Performance - Auditorium - 7:00 - 8:00 pm





 

General Announcements:

 

Linked below are details about paying textbooks, materials and supplies fees.

 

See link for info on enrollment for 3-Yr. & 4K programs.

 

See updated parking lot highlights in link below.


 

Elementary School Teacher Requests:

We are now accepting requests for teachers for the 2019/20 school year.  If you are making a request, please put in writing to your child’s current teacher (handwritten note or email) your top three requests.  The hard deadline for this request is May 15th.

 

May menus are linked below.

 

See link below for details about the Kingfish’s “Lil Fish Reading Program”.    

 

Is your child attending Summer School and has special dietary needs?  See link below.

 

Looking ahead:

May 20 - Wear your “Choose Kind” shirt

May 20 - Yearbooks will be shipped this week

May 20 -  Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

May 20 - Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

May 20 - PTA Meeting - Library - 6:00 - 8:00 pm

May 21 - Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

May 21 - Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

May 21 - Senzig’s Choir/Maack’s Gr. 6 Choir Concert - Auditorium - 6:30 pm (see link below)

May 22 - Mr. Losiewicz using stage - time TBD

May 22 - Student Government Meeting - Upper Auditorium - 1:55 - 2:20 pm

May 23 - Student Mentor Pizza Party - Small Cafeteria - 3:00 - 3:30 pm

May 23 - Young Rembrandts - Rm. 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

May 23 - Middle School Track & Field Meet - Case High School - 4:45 - 6:45 pm

May 23 - Spring Band Concert Grades 5-8 - Auditorium - 7:00 - 8:00 pm

May 24 - Gr. 3 Field Trip - CNH America - 8:45 am - 1:30 pm

May 27 - Memorial Day - NO SCHOOL

May 28 - Middleton’s Spring Concert (Hansen,Russo,Steinbach) - Auditorium - 10:10 - 10:40 am

May 28 - Middleton’s Spring Concert (Cieczka,Walsko,Zuberbuehler) - Auditorium - 12:30 - 1:00 pm

May 28 - Middle School Track & Field Meet - Case High School - 4:45 - 6:45 pm

May 28 - PTA Executive Board Meeting - Large Conference Room - 6:00 - 7:00 pm

May 29 - Middleton’s Spring Concert (Beard,Bersch,Naegeli,Foulk) - Auditorium - 9:10 - 9:40 am

May 29 - Middleton’s Spring Concert (Grycowski,Myszewski,Mojica,Schumacher) -Auditorium- 11:10-11:40 am

May 29 - Middleton’s Spring Concert (Belec,Carre,Sikora,Losiniecki) - Auditorium - 1:10 - 1:40 pm

May 29 - Speech End of Year Celebration - Large Cafeteria - 2:30 - 3:30 pm

May 30 - Gr. 5K Field Trip - Milwaukee Zoo - 9:15 am - 2:45 pm

May 30 - Gr. 3 - Racine Symphony Orchestra Quartet - Auditorium - 11:00 - 11:40 am

May 30 - Middleton’s Spring Concert (Kwapil,Kulp,Oster) - Auditorium - 1:10 - 1:40 pm

May 30 - Young Rembrandts - Rm. 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

May 30 - Middle School Track & Field City Championship - Case High School - 4:45 - 6:45 pm

May 31 - Gr. 3 Field Trip “Sights of Racine - 8:45 am - 3:15 pm

May 31 - Gr. 1 Field Trip - Green Meadows Farm - 8:50 am - 1:45 pm

June 3 - Gr. 2 Field Trip - Smolenski Park - 11:00 am - 2:00 pm

June 4 - Field Day (Grades K-5)

June 4 - Gr. 8 Field Trip - Movie (Marcus)/Bowling (The Lanes) - 9:00 am - 2:00 pm

June 5 - Gr. 7 Field Trip - Medieval Times Dinner/Tournament - 9:00 am - 3:00 pm

June 5 - Gr. 1 Assembly “Scott the Magician” - Small Cafeteria - 9:00 am - 10:00 am

June 6 - Gr. 5K Field Trip - Smolenski Park - 9:30 am - 1:00 pm

June 6 - Gr. 4K (am) End of Year Celebration - Upper Auditorium - 9:45 - 11:15 am

June 6 - Gr. 4K (pm) End of Year Celebration - Upper Auditorium - 12:45 - 2:30 pm

June 6 - Gr. 8 “Crossing the Bridge” - Large gymnasium - 1:00 - 3:00 pm (doors open at 12:30)

June 6 - Gr. 5  “Step-Up” - Large gymnasium - 5:30 - 7:30 pm

June 7 - Last Day of School

June 7 - Spirit Wear Day

June 7 - Gr. 2 Field Trip - Milwaukee Zoo - 8:45 am - 3:15 pm

June 7 - Gr. 1 Field Trip - Franksville Park - 9:00 am - 2:30 pm

 

Parking Lot                                        Paying Fees                                  Summer School Special Diet        

Lil Fish Reading Program                   3 Yr & 4K Enrollment                Senzig/Maack Choir Concert           

May Breakfast                                     May K-3 Lunch                              May 4-8 Lunch

 

 

 

 

         Gator Updates for May 6 - May 10, 2019        

 

MONDAY, May 6, 2019 - 3B                                

May 6-8 - Gr. 5 Camp Timber-lee

4K Prevent Blindness Screening - Inside Hallway by Auditorium - 8:45 am - 3:15 pm

Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

Elem. Track & Field Competition - Case High School - 4:30 - 6:00 pm (Rain date May 7)

 

TUESDAY, May 7, 2019 - 4A

Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

Gr. 6 Field Trip - Tabor Road - 12:15 - 3:15 pm

Gr. 8 Tour of Case High School - 11:50 am - 2:30 pm

 

WEDNESDAY, May 8, 2019 - 5B

Gr. 1 Field Trip - Golden Rondelle - 10:20 - 11:45 am

Gr. 2 & 3 - Horlick’s “Beauty & The Beast” - 10:40 am - 1:55 pm

Gr. 6 Field Trip - Tabor Road - 12:15 - 3:15 pm

 

THURSDAY, May 9, 2019 - 6A

Wear Lime Green for Children’s Mental Health Awareness

8th Gr. Choir to Lyric Opera of Chicago performance “West Side Story” & Dinner, 8:00am-7:00pm

Gr. 8 Tour of Park High School - 11:50 am - 2:30 pm

Gr. 6 Field Trip - Tabor Road - 12:15 - 3:15 pm

Young Rembrandts - Rm. 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Middle School Track & Field All City Relay - Case H.S. (Park fieldhouse if cold/rain) - 4:45 pm

 

FRIDAY, May 10, 2019 - 7B

Gr. 6 Field Trip - Tabor Road - 12:15 - 3:15 pm

 

SATURDAY, May 11, 2019

Mother/Son Bowling Event - “The Lanes on 20” - 10:00 am - 12:00 noon

 

General Announcements:

 

Linked below are details about paying textbooks, materials and supplies fees.

 

See link for info on enrollment for 3-Yr. & 4K programs.

 

See updated parking lot highlights in link below.


 

Elementary School Teacher Requests:

We are now accepting requests for teachers for the 2019/20 school year.  If you are making a request, please put in writing to your child’s current teacher (handwritten note or email) your top three requests.  The hard deadline for this request is May 15th.

 

May menus are linked below.

 

See link below for details about the Kingfish’s “Lil Fish Reading Program”.    

 

Is your child attending Summer School and has special dietary needs?  See link below.

 

Looking ahead:

May 6-8 - Gr. 5 Camp Timber-lee

May 6 - 4K Prevent Blindness Screening - Inside Hallway by Auditorium - 8:45 am - 3:15 pm

May 6 - Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

May 6 - Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

May 6 - Elem. Track & Field Competition - Case High School - 4:30 - 6:00 pm (Rain date May 7)

May 7 - Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

May 7 - Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

May 7 - Gr. 8 Tour of Case High School - 11:50 am - 2:30 pm

May 8 - Gr. 1 Field Trip - Golden Rondelle - 10:15 - 11:45 am

May 8 - Gr. 2 & 3 - Horlick’s “Beauty & The Beast” - 10:40 am - 1:55 pm

May 9 - 8th Gr. Choir to Lyric Opera of Chicago performance “West Side Story” & Dinner, 8:00am-7:00pm

May 9 - Gr. 8 Tour of Park High School - 11:50 am - 2:30 pm

May 9 - Young Rembrandts - Rm. 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

May 9 - Track & Field All City Relay - Case H.S. (Park fieldhouse if cold/rain) - 4:45 pm

May 11 - Mother/Son Bowling Event - “The Lanes on 20” - 10:00am - 12:0 noon

May 13 -  Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

May 13 - Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

May 14 - “Lion King Kids” School Performance - Auditorium - 9:30 - 10:30 am

May 14 - Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

May 14 - Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

May 14 - “Lion King Kids” School Performance - Auditorium - 2:00 - 3:00 pm

May 15 - Gr 5K (Carre & Pena) Field Trip to River Bend Nature Center -  9:15 - 11:15 am

May 15 - “Lion King Kids” School Performance - Auditorium - 9:30 - 10:30 am

May 15 - Gr 5K (Bohn & Belec) Field Trip to River Bend Nature Center -  1:00 - 3:00 pm

May 15 - “Lion King Kids” School Performance - Auditorium - 2:00 - 3:00 pm

May 16 - Gr. 8 Washington D.C. Trip - 7:00 pm tonight - May 21st

May 16 - Gr. 4 Field Trip to Old World Wisconsin - 8:45 am - 3:15 pm

May 16 - Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 1,5 (Session 1) - Upper Auditorium - 8:45 - 9:30 am

May 16 - Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 2,3,4 (Session 2) - Upper Auditorium - 9:30 - 10:15 am

May 16 - Gr 5K (Wendt & Losiniecki)Field Trip to River Bend Nature Center - 9:15 - 11:15 am

May 16 - Gr 5K (Sikora) Field Trip to River Bend Nature Center - 1:00 - 3:00 pm

May 16 - Young Rembrandts - Rm. 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

May 16 - Track & Field Meet - Horlick H.S. - 4:45 pm

May 17 - Gr. 3 Kite Flying - Atrium & Back Field - 1:30 - 3:20 pm

May 17 - “Lion King Kids” Performance - Auditorium - 7:00 - 8:00 pm

May 18 - “Lion King Kids” Cast Party - Small Cafeteria - 4:00 - 6:00 pm

May 18 - “Lion King Kids” Performance - Auditorium - 7:00 - 8:00 pm

May 20 - Wear your “Choose Kind” shirt

May 20 - Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

May 20 - Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

May 20 - PTA Meeting - Library - 6:00 - 8:00 pm

May 21 - Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

May 21 - Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

May 21 - Senzig’s Choir/Maack’s Gr. 6 Choir Concert - Auditorium - 6:30 pm (see link below)

 

Parking Lot                                        Paying Fees                                  Summer School Special Diet        

Lil Fish Reading Program                   3 Yr & 4K Enrollment                Senzig/Maack Choir Concert           

May Breakfast                                     May K-3 Lunch                              May 4-8 Lunch

 

 

         Gator Updates for April 29 - May 3, 2019        



 

MONDAY, April 29, 2019 - 5A                                

Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

Girls’ AND Boys’ Track & Field begins (Gr. 6-8) - 3:50 - 5:15 pm

 

TUESDAY, April 30, 2019 - 6B

Elem. Strings Rehearsal - Auditorium - 7:15 - 8:25 am (see link about rehearsals & concert)

Gr. 7 Field Trip - Racine Zoo Beach - 8:45 - 11:35 am

Gr. 7 Field Trip - Racine Zoo Beach - 11:35 am - 2:20 pm

Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

 

WEDNESDAY, May 1, 2019 - 7A

Elem. Strings Rehearsal - Auditorium - 7:15 - 8:25 am

Gr. 7 Field Trip - Racine Zoo Beach - 11:35 am - 2:20 pm

 

THURSDAY, May 2, 2019 - 1B

Young Rembrandts - Rm. 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Elementary Strings Concert - Auditorium - 6:00 - 7:00 pm

Middle School Strings Concert - Auditorium - 7:30 - 8:30 pm

 

FRIDAY, May 3, 2019 - 2A

Spirit Wear Day

7th and 8th Grade Tech Ed Field Trip to Gateway - 9:15 am - 12:05 pm

Elem. Track & Field Practice - 3:35 - 4:55 pm

 

SATURDAY, May 4, 2019

State Solo & Ensemble - UW-Parkside

Father/Daughter Dance (Gr. 4K-5) - Large Gym - 4:45 - 7:00 pm

 

General Announcements:

 

Elementary School Teacher Requests:

We are now accepting requests for teachers for the 2019/20 school year.  If you are making a request, please put in writing to your child’s current teacher (handwritten note or email) your top three requests.  The hard deadline for this request is May 15th.

 

Linked below are details about paying textbooks, materials and supplies fees.

 

See link for info on enrollment for 3-Yr. & 4K programs.

 

See updated parking lot highlights in link below.

 

Please take a moment to take the Gifford Carnival Survey.  There are questions for whether you attended or not. Please see the link below.

 

April and NEW MAY menus are linked below.

 

See link below for details about the Kingfish’s “Lil Fish Reading Program”.    

 

Is your child attending Summer School and has special dietary needs?  See link below.

 

Looking ahead:

May 6-8 - Gr. 5 Camp Timber-lee

May 6 - 4K Prevent Blindness Screening - Inside Hallway by Auditorium - 8:45 am - 3:15 pm

May 6 - Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

May 6 - Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

May 6 - Elem. Track & Field Competition - Case High School - 4:30 - 6:00 pm (Rain date May 7)

May 7 - CST Meeting (REA Membership mtg. immediately following) - Rm. 26 - 7:45 - 8:15 am

May 7 - Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

May 7 - Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

May 7 - Gr. 8 Tour of Case High School - 11:50 am - 2:30 pm

May 8 - Gr. 1 Field Trip - Golden Rondelle - 10:15 - 11:45 am

May 8 - Gr. 2 & 3 - Horlick’s “Beauty & The Beast” - 10:40 am - 1:55 pm

May 9 - 8th Gr. Choir to Lyric Opera of Chicago performance “West Side Story” & Dinner, 8:00am-7:00pm

May 9 - Gr. 8 Tour of Park High School - 11:50 am - 2:30 pm

May 9 - Young Rembrandts - Rm. 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

May 9 - Track & Field All City Relay - Case H.S. (Park fieldhouse if cold/rain) - 4:45 pm

May 11 - Mother/Son Bowling Event - “The Lanes on 20” - 10:00am - 12:0 noon

May 13 -  Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

May 13 - Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

May 14 - Staff Meeting - Auditorium - 7:20 am

May 14 - “Lion King Kids” School Performance - Auditorium - 9:30 - 10:30 am

May 14 - Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

May 14 - Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

May 14 - “Lion King Kids” School Performance - Auditorium - 2:00 - 3:00 pm

May 15 - Gr 5K (Carre & Pena) Field Trip to River Bend Nature Center -  9:15 - 11:15 am

May 15 - “Lion King Kids” School Performance - Auditorium - 9:30 - 10:30 am

May 15 - Gr 5K (Bohn & Belec) Field Trip to River Bend Nature Center -  1:00 - 3:00 pm

May 15 - “Lion King Kids” School Performance - Auditorium - 2:00 - 3:00 pm

May 16 - Gr. 8 Washington D.C. Trip - 7:00 pm tonight - May 21st

May 16 - Gr. 4 Field Trip to Old World Wisconsin - 8:45 am - 3:15 pm

May 16 - Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 1,5 (Session 1) - Upper Auditorium - 8:45 - 9:30 am

May 16 - Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 2,3,4 (Session 2) - Upper Auditorium - 9:30 - 10:15 am

May 16 - Gr 5K (Wendt & Losiniecki)Field Trip to River Bend Nature Center - 9:15 - 11:15 am

May 16 - Gr 5K (Sikora) Field Trip to River Bend Nature Center - 1:00 - 3:00 pm

May 16 - Young Rembrandts - Rm. 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

May 16 - Track & Field Meet - Horlick H.S. - 4:45 pm

May 17 - Gr. 3 Kite Flying - Atrium & Back Field - 1:30 - 3:20 pm

May 17 - “Lion King Kids” Performance - Auditorium - 7:00 - 8:00 pm

May 18 - “Lion King Kids” Cast Party - Small Cafeteria - 4:00 - 6:00 pm

May 18 - “Lion King Kids” Performance - Auditorium - 7:00 - 8:00 pm

May 20 - Wear your “Choose Kind” shirt

May 20 -  Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

May 20 - Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

May 20 - PTA Meeting - Library - 6:00 - 8:00 pm

May 21 - Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

May 21 - Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

May 21 - Senzig’s Choir/Maack’s Gr. 6 Choir Concert - Auditorium - 6:30 pm (see link below)



 

Parking Lot                                        Paying Fees                                  Summer School Special Diet        

Lil Fish Reading Program                   3 Yr & 4K Enrollment

April Breakfast                                     April K-3 Lunch                            April 4-8 Lunch

Elem. Strings Rehearsals/Concert      Senzig/Maack Choir Concert           

May Breakfast                                     May K-3 Lunch                              May 4-8 Lunch

 

Carnival Survey:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSf3zBrjculs8nFrdw7SXCpv6ube3JQH__yxk1TtraZr0Kk-AA/viewform

 

 

 

         Gator Updates for April 15 - April 19, 2019        



 

MONDAY, April 15, 2019 - 1A                                

Wear Your “Choose Kind” Shirt

Apr. 15-18 - Forward Testing Grades 7 & 8 - 8:50 - 11:30 am

Apr. 15-17 - Spring Book Fair - 8:30 am - 4:30 pm - Atrium

Gr. 6-8 Spelling Bee Final Round

Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

 

TUESDAY, April 16, 2019 - 2B

Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

PTA Meeting - Library - 6:00 - 8:00 pm

 

WEDNESDAY, April 17, 2019 - 3A

Gr 3-5 - NED Show’s “Kindness Adventure” - Auditorium - 9:00 - 9:45 am

 

THURSDAY, April 18, 2019 - 4B

Writer’s Roundtable - Grades 1,5 (Session 1) - Upper Auditorium - 8:45 - 9:30 am

Writer’s Roundtable - Grades 2,3,4 (Session 2) - Upper Auditorium - 9:30 - 10:15 am

4K Wehr Nature Program - Upper Auditorium - 9:20-11:30 am AND 12:50 - 2:45 pm

Young Rembrandts - Rm. 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Spring Fling Dance (Gr. 6-8) - Both Gyms - 6:00 - 8:00 pm (see link below) CANCELLED

 

FRIDAY, April 19, 2019

Apr. 19 - 28 - Spring Recess - RELAX AND ENJOY!

 

General Announcements:

 

Elementary School Teacher Requests:

We are now accepting requests for teachers for the 2019/20 school year.  If you are making a request, please put in writing to your child’s current teacher (handwritten note or email) your top three requests.  The hard deadline for this request is May 15th.

 

Linked below are details about paying textbooks, materials and supplies fees.

 

See link for info on enrollment for 3-Yr. & 4K programs.

 

See updated parking lot highlights in link below.

 

Please take a moment to take the Gifford Carnival Survey.  There are questions for whether you attended or not. Please see the link below.

 

April Menus are linked below.

 

See link below for details about the Kingfish’s “Lil Fish Reading Program”.    

 

Is your child attending Summer School and has special dietary needs?  See link below.

 

Looking ahead:

Apr. 29 - Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Apr. 29 - Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

Apr. 29 - Girls’ AND Boys’ Track & Field begins (Gr. 6-8) - 3:50 - 5:15 pm

Apr. 30 - Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Apr. 30 - Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

May 2 - Elementary Strings Concert - Auditorium - 6:00 - 7:00 pm

May 2 - Middle School Strings Concert - Auditorium - 7:30 - 8:30 pm

May 3 - Spirit Wear Day

May 3 - 7th and 8th Grade Tech Ed Field Trip to Gateway - 9:15 am - 12:05 pm

May 3 - Elem. Track & Field Practice - 3:35 - 4:55 pm

May 4 - State Solo & Ensemble - UW-Parkside

May 4 - Father/Daughter Dance (Gr. 4K-5) - Large Gym - 4:45 - 7:00 pm

May 6-8 - Gr. 5 Camp Timber-lee

May 6 - 4K Prevent Blindness Screening - Inside Hallway by Auditorium - 8:45 am - 3:15 pm

May 6 - Elem. Track & Field Competition - Case High School - 4:30 - 6:00 pm (Rain date May 7)

May 6 - Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

May 6 - Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

May 7 - CST Meeting (REA Membership mtg. immediately following) - Rm. 26 - 7:45 - 8:15 am

May 7 - Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

May 7 - Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

May 7 - Gr. 8 Tour of Case High School - 11:50 am - 2:30 pm

May 8 - Gr. 2 & 3 - Horlick’s “Beauty & The Beast” - 10:40 am - 1:55 pm

May 9 - Gr. 8 Choir - Lyric Opera in Chicago - 8:00 am - 7:00 pm

May 9 - Gr. 8 Tour of Park High School - 11:50 am - 2:30 pm



 

Parking Lot                                        Paying Fees                                  Summer School Special Diet        

Lil Fish Reading Program                    3 Yr & 4K Enrollment

April Breakfast                                     April K-3 Lunch                                   April 4-8 Lunch

         

 

Carnival Survey:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSf3zBrjculs8nFrdw7SXCpv6ube3JQH__yxk1TtraZr0Kk-AA/viewform

 

 

          Gator Updates for April 8 - April 12, 2019        



 

MONDAY, April 8, 2019 - 3B                                

Apr. 8-18 - Forward Testing - Gr. 7 & 8 - 8:50-11:30 am (plus afternoons as needed)

5K Prevent Blindness Vision Screening

Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

3K & 4K Event “Week of the Young Child Parade” - Atrium- 10:00-10:20 am AND 2:00-2:20 pm

Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 am - 12:25 pm

 

TUESDAY, April 9, 2019 - 4A

5K Prevent Blindness Vision Screening

3K & 4K Event “Grams with Grandparents” - Small Cafeteria - 9:30-10:30 am AND 1:50-2:35 pm

Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

Boys’ Volleyball Match #7 - 21st Century @ Gifford - 4:45 pm

 

WEDNESDAY, April 10, 2019 - 5B

Apr. 10-12 - Battle of the Books - Library - 2:00 - 3:00 pm

3K & 4K Event “Muffins With Mom” - Small Cafeteria - 9:30-10:30 am AND 1:50-2:35 pm

 

THURSDAY, April 11, 2019 - 6A

Apr. 11-13 - NMU Jazz Festival

Gr. 2 - Wehr Nature Center “Pioneer School” Program (classrooms)

3K & 4K Event “Donuts With Dad” - Small Cafeteria - 9:30-10:30 am AND 1:50-2:35 pm

Young Rembrandts - 3:50 - 4:50 pm - Rm. 14

 

FRIDAY, April 12, 2019 - 7B

Gr. 2 - Wehr Nature Center “Pioneer School” Program (classrooms)

PBIS Extra Gym (for those who purchased with Gator Cash) - Small Gym - 2:50 - 3:25 pm

Spring Book Fair - 6:00 - 8:00 pm - Atrium; (Apr. 15-17 - 8:30 am - 4:30 pm)

Google Internet Family Workshop - Large Cafeteria - 6:00 - 7:00 pm (see link below)


 

General Announcements:

 

Linked below are details about paying textbooks, materials and supplies fees.

 

See links (English and Spanish) for info on enrolling for 3 yr. & 4K programs.  More info to follow.

 

See updated parking lot highlights in link below.

 

April Menus are linked below.

 

See link below for details about the Kingfish’s “Lil Fish Reading Program”.    

 

Is your child attending Summer School and has special dietary needs?  See link below.

 

Looking ahead:

Apr. 15-19 - Forward Testing Grades 7 & 8 - 8:50 - 11:30 am

Apr. 15 - Wear Your “Choose Kind” Shirt

Apr. 15-17 - Spring Book Fair - 8:30 am - 4:30 pm - Atrium

Apr. 15 - Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Apr. 15 - Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

Apr. 16 - Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Apr. 16 - Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

Apr. 16 - PTA Meeting - Library - 6:00 - 8:00 pm

Apr. 17 - Gr 3-5 - NED Show’s “Kindness Adventure” - Auditorium - 9:00 - 9:45 am

Apr. 18 - Writer’s Roundtable - Grades 1,5 (Session 1) - Upper Auditorium - 8:45 - 9:30 am

Apr. 18 - Writer’s Roundtable - Grades 2,3,4 (Session 2) - Upper Auditorium - 9:30 - 10:15 am

Apr. 18 - 4K Wehr Nature Program - Upper Auditorium - 9:20-11:30 am AND 12:50 - 2:45 pm

Apr. 18 - Young Rembrandts - Rm. 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Apr. 18 - Spring Fling Dance (Gr. 6-8) - Both Gyms - 6:00 - 8:00 pm (see link below)

Apr. 19 - 28 - Spring Recess

Apr. 29 - Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Apr. 29 - Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

Apr. 29 - Girls’ AND Boys’ Track & Field begins (Gr. 6-8) - 3:50 - 5:15 pm

Apr. 30 - Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Apr. 30 - Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

May 3 - 7th and 8th Grade Tech Ed Field Trip to Gateway - 9:30 am - 12:30 pm



 

Parking Lot                                        Paying Fees  

Lil Fish Reading Program                    Internet Family Workshop                 Spring Fling Benefit Dance

April Breakfast                                     April K-3 Lunch                                   April 4-8 Lunch

3 yr. & 4K Enrollment (English)         3 yr. & 4K Enrollment (Spanish)         Summer School Special Diet              

 

 

          Gator Updates for April 1 - April 5, 2019        




 

MONDAY, April 1, 2019 - 5A                               

Apr. 1-5 - Forward Testing - Gr. 6 - 12:00 -3:30 pm

 

TUESDAY, April 2, 2019 - 6B

ALiCE Drill - 8:50 - 9:20 am (see link below)

 

WEDNESDAY, April 3, 2019 - 7A

5K Field Trip - Golden Rondelle - 8:40 am - 10:45 am

 

THURSDAY, April 4, 2019 - 1B

Young Rembrandts - 3:50 - 4:50 pm - Rm. 14

Boys’ Volleyball Match #6 - REAL @ Gifford - 4:45 pm

 

FRIDAY, April 5, 2019 - 2A

Spirit Wear Day

 

SATURDAY, April 6, 2019

All District Orchestra Festival (see link below)

 

General Announcements:

 

Linked below are details about paying textbooks, materials and supplies fees.

 

See updated parking lot highlights in link below.

 

There is a new Extended Learning Club at Gifford to assist our PBIS team called…PBIS Club! Mrs. Madden will be running the club on Tuesdays after school until 5:15pm. 3rd-8th graders are welcome to join! Help with Clifford's Gift Shoppe, plan PBIS events and more! Bring your ideas! Extended Learning forms are available in the main office. Sign up today!

 

April Menus are linked below.

 

PTA Connected with Google Be Internet Awesome Family Workshop

Exciting news - our PTA was recently awarded a grant from the National PTA and Google!  We will be hosting a workshop on the evening of Friday, April 12. See link below for more details.

 

See link below for details about the Kingfish’s “Lil Fish Reading Program”.    

 

Looking ahead:

Apr. 8 - 5K Prevent Blindness Vision Screening

Apr. 8-18 - Forward Testing - Gr. 7 & 8 - 8:50-11:30 am (plus afternoons as needed)

Apr. 8 - Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Apr. 8 - 3K & 4K Event “Week of the Young Child Parade” - Atrium - 10:00-10:20 am AND 2:00-2:20 pm

Apr. 8 - Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 am - 12:25 pm

Apr. 9 - 5K Prevent Blindness Vision Screening

Apr. 9 - 3K & 4K Event “Grams with Grandparents” - Small Cafeteria - 9:30-10:30 am AND 1:50-2:35 pm

Apr. 9 - Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Apr. 9 - Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

Apr. 9 - Boys’ Volleyball Match #7 - 21st Century @ Gifford - 4:45 pm

Apr. 10 - 3K & 4K Event “Muffins With Mom” - Small Cafeteria - 9:30-10:30 am AND 1:50-2:35 pm

Apr. 10-12 - Battle of the Books - Library - 2:00 - 3:00 pm

Apr. 11-13 - NMU Jazz Festival

Apr. 11 - Gr. 2 - Wehr Nature Center “Pioneer School” Program (classrooms)

Apr. 11 - 3K & 4K Event “Donuts With Dad” - Small Cafeteria - 9:30-10:30 am AND 1:50-2:35 pm

Apr. 11 - Young Rembrandts - 3:50 - 4:50 pm - Rm. 14

Apr. 12 - Gr. 2 - Wehr Nature Center “Pioneer School” Program (classrooms)

Apr. 12 - Google Internet Family Workshop - Large Cafeteria (see link below)

Apr. 12 - Spring Book Fair - 6:00 - 8:00 pm - Atrium; (Apr. 15-17 - 8:30 am - 4:30 pm)



 

RUSD Orchestra Festival                     Parking Lot                                       Paying Fees  

Lil Fish Reading Program                    Internet Family Workshop                 ALiCE Drill

April Breakfast                                     April K-3 Lunch                                   April 4-8 Lunch

                            

 

 

 

          Gator Updates for Mar. 25 - Mar. 29, 2019        




MONDAY, March 25, 2019 - 7B                                  

Forward Testing - Grade 4

 

TUESDAY, March 26, 2019 - 1A

Forward Testing - Grade 4

Gr. 2 Field Trip - Milwaukee Public Museum - 9:30 am - 2:30 pm

Gr. 1 Field Trip (Kulp/Oster) - Kenosha Public Museum - 9:45 am - 12:30 pm

Boys’ Volleyball Match #3 - Gilmore @ Gifford - 4:45 - 5:45 pm  (Canceled)

 

WEDNESDAY, March 27, 2019 - 2B

Forward Testing - Grade 4

Spring Picture Day - 8:45 am - 1:45 pm

Gr. 1 Field Trip (Rattle/Stewart) - Kenosha Public Museum - 9:45 am - 12:30 pm

 

THURSDAY, March 28, 2019 - 3A

Forward Testing - Grade 4

Gr. 1 Field Trip (Fletcher/Kwapil/DeMatthew) - Kenosha Public Museum - 9:45 am - 12:30 pm

Young Rembrandts - 3:50 - 4:50 pm - Room 14

Boys’ Volleyball Match #4 - Gifford @ Starbuck 4:45 pm - bus picks up 4:15-4:30 pm

Godspell, Jr. Musical Production - Auditorium - 7:00 pm

 

FRIDAY, March 29, 2019 - 4B

End of 3rd Quarter

Forward Testing - Grade 4

Pajama Day!

Godspell, Jr. Musical Production - Auditorium - 7:00 pm

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 30, 2019

Gifford’s Annual Carnival (Heroes & Villains) 10:00 am - 4:00 pm

Extended Deadline for Yearbook Order

Godspell, Jr. Musical Production - Auditorium - 7:00 pm

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 31, 2019

Godspell, Jr. Musical Production - Auditorium - 2:00 pm





 

General Announcements:

 

Student Gov’t Food Drive

Our annual food drive to benefit the Holy Communion Lutheran Church food pantry began Wednesday, March 6th and runs through March 29th.  Please donate non-perishable food items during that time. In the past two years, we have donated record amounts of food that have required a convoy of cars to pick up and transport to the Church!  We are hoping to have another record breaking year. The homeroom that donates the most food by weight will be recognized with a pizza party.Thank you in advance for supporting this years food drive. See link below.

 

Order your  “Godspell, Jr.” tickets now!  See link below

 

The deadline for ORDERING A YEARBOOK  has been extended to MARCH 30TH  --  order yours today! (see link below)                                         

                                                        

PTA Connected with Google Be Internet Awesome Family Workshop

Exciting news - our PTA was recently awarded a grant from the National PTA and Google!  We will be hosting a workshop on the evening of Friday, April 12. Mark your calendars for this exciting opportunity.  The workshop will be approximately 1 hour long and families will participate together to learn about being smart, alert, strong, kind, and brave when using the internet. In addition, one lucky participant will win a Google Pixelbook!

 

March AND NEW APRIL Menus are linked below.     

 

See link below for details about the Kingfish’s “Lil Fish Reading Program”.    

 

    The 31st Annual Gifford School Carnival is fast-approaching on Saturday, March 30th from 10am-4pm.  This is the largest fundraiser of the year for the PTA and where we raise the money to fund Enrichment, Hands-On money, and Gators First Fund.  Please consider volunteering for a time slot or two - your time is very much appreciated! There are specific activities open to teachers and staff only.  Scroll to the bottom of the list to find them - they include Ticket Sales at various locations throughout the building and Food Court Cashiers.

    We have over 500 volunteer slots to fill.  Please share with your friends and family too.  High school students in need of volunteer hours are more than welcome to sign up for as many slots as they are able to.  Please see the Carnival link below.

 

Linked below are details about paying textbooks, materials and supplies fees.

 

See updated parking lot highlights in link below.

 

There is a new Extended Learning Club at Gifford to assist our PBIS team called…PBIS Club! Mrs. Madden will be running the club on Tuesdays after school until 5:15pm. 3rd-8th graders are welcome to join! Help with Clifford's Gift Shoppe, plan PBIS events and more! Bring your ideas! Extended Learning forms are available in the main office. Sign up today!

 

Looking ahead:

Apr. 1-5 - Forward Testing - Gr. 6

Apr. 2 - CST Meeting (REA Membership mtg. immediately following) - 7:45 am - Room 26

Apr. 3 - 5K Field Trip - Golden Rondelle - 8:40 am - 10:45 am

Apr. 4 - Young Rembrandts - 3:50 - 4:50 pm - Rm. 14

Apr. 4 - Boys’ Volleyball Match #6 - REAL @ Gifford - 4:45 pm

Apr. 5 - Grading Window Ends Today

Apr. 5 - Spirit Wear Day

Apr. 6 - All District Orchestra Festival (see link below)

Apr. 8-18 - Forward Testing - Gr. 7 & 8

Apr. 8 - Swimming Class (Russo) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Apr. 8 - 3K & 4K Event “Week of the Young Child Parade” - Atrium - 10:00-10:20 am AND 2:00-2:20 pm

Apr. 8 - Swimming Class (Steinbach) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 am - 12:25 pm

Apr. 9 - Staff Meeting - 7:20 am - Auditorium

Apr. 9 - 3K & 4K Event “Grams with Grandparents” - Small Cafeteria - 9:30-10:30 am AND 1:50-2:35 pm

Apr. 9 - Swimming Class (Schmidt) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 9:40 - 11:35 am

Apr. 9 - Swimming Class (Hansen) - YMCA Sealed Air Branch - 10:30 - 12:25 pm

Apr. 9 - Boys’ Volleyball Match #7 - 21st Century @ Gifford - 4:45 pm

Apr. 10 - 3K & 4K Event “Muffins With Mom” - Small Cafeteria - 9:30-10:30 am AND 1:50-2:35 pm

Apr. 11-13 - NMU Jazz Festival

Apr. 11 - Gr. 2 - Wehr Nature Center “Pioneer School” Program (classrooms)

Apr. 11 - 3K & 4K Event “Donuts With Dad” - Small Cafeteria - 9:30-10:30 am AND 1:50-2:35 pm

Apr. 11 - Young Rembrandts - 3:50 - 4:50 pm - Rm. 14

Apr. 12 - Gr. 2 - Wehr Nature Center “Pioneer School” Program (classrooms)

Apr. 12 - Google Internet Family Workshop - Large Cafeteria




 

Annual Carnival                                   Godspell, Jr tickets                           RUSD Orchestra Festival

Lil Fish Reading Program                   Extended Date Yearbook Order       St. Govt. Food Drive   

March Breakfast                                  March K-3 Menu                             March 4-8 Lunch

April Breakfast                                     April K-3 Lunch                               April 4-8 Lunch

Parking Lot                                       Paying Fees                              

 

 

 

 

         Gator Updates for Mar. 18 - Mar. 22, 2019        




 

MONDAY, March 18, 2019 - 2A                                 

Forward Exams Start

Wear Your “Choose Kind” Shirt

Gr. 6 Field Trip - Golden Rondelle - 12:00 - 1:30 pm

 

TUESDAY, March 19, 2019 - 3B

Black Youth Summit - UWM (Gr 6-8) - 8:35am - 3:35 pm

Gr. 2 - Wehr Nature Center Program “Amazing Owls” - 8:45-9:45 Rm 226; 11:00-12:00 Rm 228;

                                                                                           1:15-2:15 Rm 220; 2:20-3:20 Rm 218

Gr. 4K Wehr Nature Program - 9:20-11:30 am AND 12:50-2:45 pm - Upper Auditorium

Boys’ Volleyball Match #1 - Gifford @ JAMS - 4:45-5:45 pm - Bus picks up 4:15-4:30 pm

PTA Executive Board Meeting - Lg. Conference Room - 6:00 - 7:00 pm

 

WEDNESDAY, March 20, 2019 - 4A

Gr. 2 - Wehr Nature Center Program “Amazing Owls” - 8:45-9:45 Rm 224; 11:00-12:00 Rm 230;

                                                                                           1:15-2:15 Rm 222

1st Gr. Field Trip (Rattle/Stewart) - 8:45 am - 12:00 noon - River Bend Nature Center

 

THURSDAY, March 21, 2019 - 5B

1st Gr. Field Trip (Kwapil/Kulp) - 8:45 am - 12:00 noon - River Bend Nature Center

Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 1,5 (Session 1) - 8:45 - 9:30 am - Upper Auditorium

Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 2,3,4 (Session 2) - 9:30 - 10:15 am - Upper Auditorium

Young Rembrandts - 3:50 - 4:50 pm - Rm. 14

Boys’ Volleyball Match #2 - Gifford @ Walden - 4:45 - 5:45 pm - Bus picks up 4:15-4:30 pm

 

FRIDAY, March 22, 2019 - 6A

1st Gr. Field Trip (Fletcher/Oster/DeMatthew) - 8:45 am - 12:00 noon - River Bend Nature Center

 

General Announcements:

 

Student Gov’t Food Drive

Our annual food drive to benefit the Holy Communion Lutheran Church food pantry began Wednesday, March 6th and runs through March 29th.  Please donate non-perishable food items during that time. In the past two years, we have donated record amounts of food that have required a convoy of cars to pick up and transport to the Church!  We are hoping to have another record breaking year. The homeroom that donates the most food by weight will be recognized with a pizza party.Thank you in advance for supporting this years food drive. See link below.

 

Pre-order your  “Godspell, Jr.” tickets now!  See link below

 

 

The deadline for ORDERING A YEARBOOK  has been extended to MARCH 30TH  --  order yours today! (see link below)                                         

                                                        

PTA Connected with Google Be Internet Awesome Family Workshop

Exciting news - our PTA was recently awarded a grant from the National PTA and Google!  We will be hosting a workshop on the evening of Friday, April 12. Mark your calendars for this exciting opportunity.  The workshop will be approximately 1 hour long and families will participate together to learn about being smart, alert, strong, kind, and brave when using the internet. In addition, one lucky participant will win a Google Pixelbook!

 

March Menus are linked below.     

 

See link below for details about the Kingfish’s “Lil Fish Reading Program”.    

 

    The 31st Annual Gifford School Carnival is fast-approaching on Saturday, March 30th from 10am-4pm.  This is the largest fundraiser of the year for the PTA and where we raise the money to fund Enrichment, Hands-On money, and Gators First Fund.  Please consider volunteering for a time slot or two - your time is very much appreciated! There are specific activities open to teachers and staff only.  Scroll to the bottom of the list to find them - they include Ticket Sales at various locations throughout the building and Food Court Cashiers.

    We have over 500 volunteer slots to fill.  Please share with your friends and family too.  High school students in need of volunteer hours are more than welcome to sign up for as many slots as they are able to.  Please see the Carnival link below.

 

Linked below are details about paying textbooks, materials and supplies fees.

 

See updated parking lot highlights in link below.

 

There is a new Extended Learning Club at Gifford to assist our PBIS team called…PBIS Club! Mrs. Madden will be running the club on Tuesdays after school until 5:15pm. 3rd-8th graders are welcome to join! Help with Clifford's Gift Shoppe, plan PBIS events and more! Bring your ideas! Extended Learning forms are available in the main office. Sign up today!

 

Looking ahead:

Mar. 18 - Forward Exams Start

Mar. 18 - Wear Your “Choose Kind” Shirt

Mar. 18 - Black Youth Summit - UWM (Gr 6-8) - 8:35am - 3:35 pm

Mar. 18 - Gr. 6 Field Trip - Golden Rondelle - 12:00 - 1:30 pm

Mar. 19 - Gr. 4K Wehr Nature Program - 9:20-11:30 am AND 12:50-2:45 pm - Upper Auditorium

Mar. 19 - Boys’ Volleyball - Gifford @ JAMS - 4:45-5:45 pm - Bus picks up 4:15-4:30 pm

Mar. 19 - PTA Executive Board Meeting - Lg. Conference Room - 6:00 - 7:00 pm

Mar. 20 - 1st Gr. Field Trip (Rattle/Stewart) - 8:45 am - 12:00 noon - River Bend Nature Center

Mar. 21 - 1st Gr. Field Trip (Kwapil/Kulp) - 8:45 am - 12:00 noon - River Bend Nature Center

Mar. 21 - Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 1,5 (Session 1) - 8:45 - 9:30 am - Upper Auditorium

Mar. 21 - Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 2,3,4 (Session 2) - 9:30 - 10:15 am - Upper Auditorium

Mar. 21 - Young Rembrandts - 3:50 - 4:50 pm - Rm. 14

Mar. 21 - Boys’ Volleyball Match #2 -Gifford @ Walden - 4:45-5:45 pm - Bus picks up 4:15-4:30 pm

Mar. 22 - 1st Gr. Field Trip (Fletcher/Oster/DeMatthew) - 8:45 am-noon - River Bend Nature Center.

Mar. 26 - Gr. 2 Field Trip - Milwaukee Public Museum - 9:30 am - 2:30 pm

Mar. 26 - Gr. 1 Field Trip (Kulp/Oster) - Kenosha Public Museum - 9:45 am - 12:30 pm

Mar. 26 - Boys’ Volleyball Match #3 - Gilmore @ Gifford - 4:45 - 5:45 pm

Mar. 27 - Gr. 1 Field Trip (Rattle/Stewart) - Kenosha Public Museum - 9:45 am - 12:30 pm

Mar. 28 - Gr. 1 Field Trip (Fletcher/Kwapil/DeMatthew) Keno. Public Museum- 9:45am-12:30pm

Mar. 28 - Young Rembrandts - 3:50 - 4:50 pm - Room 14

Mar. 28 - Boys’ Volleyball Match #4 - Gifford @ Starbuck 4:45 pm - bus picks up 4:15-4:30 pm

Mar. 28 - Godspell, Jr. Musical Production - Auditorium - 7:00 pm

Mar. 29 - End of 3rd Quarter

Mar. 29 - Pajama Day!

Mar. 29 - Godspell, Jr. Musical Production - Auditorium - 7:00 pm

Mar. 30 - Gifford’s Annual Carnival (Heroes & Villains) 10:00 am - 4:00 pm

Mar. 30 - Extended Deadline for Yearbook Order

Mar. 30 - Godspell, Jr. Musical Production - Auditorium - 7:00 pm

Mar. 31 - Godspell, Jr. Musical Production - Auditorium - 2:00 pm


 

Annual Carnival                                   Godspell, Jr tickets                      

Lil Fish Reading Program                   Extended Date Yearbook Order       St. Govt. Food Drive   

March Breakfast                                  March K-3 Menu                             March 4-8 Lunch

Parking Lot                                       Paying Fees                              

 

 

          Gator Updates for Mar. 11 - Mar. 15, 2019        



 

MONDAY, March 11, 2019 - 4B                                

 

TUESDAY, March 12, 2019 - 5A

5th grade RSO Trip - Grace Church - 10:00 am - 12:45 pm

 

WEDNESDAY, March 13, 2019 - 6B

8th grade Field Trip - JA Finance Park - 9:00 am - 2:50 pm

 

THURSDAY, March 14, 2019 - 7A

Gr. 2 - Wehr Nature Center Program “Amazing Owls” - 8:45-9:45 Rm 226; 11:00-12:00 Rm 228;

                                                                                           1:15-2:15 Rm 220; 2:20-3:20 Rm 218

Gifford’s Science Night (see link below)

Young Rembrandts - 3:50 - 4:50 pm - Room 14

 

FRIDAY, March 15, 2019 - 1B

Gr. 2 - Wehr Nature Center Program “Amazing Owls” - 8:45-9:45 Rm 224; 11:00-12:00 Rm 230;

                                                                                           1:15-2:15 Rm 222

8th grade Field Trip - JA Finance Park - 9:00 am - 2:50 pm



 

General Announcements:

 

Student Gov’t Food Drive

Our annual food drive to benefit the Holy Communion Lutheran Church food pantry began Wednesday, March 6th and runs through March 29th.  Please donate non-perishable food items during that time. In the past two years, we have donated record amounts of food that have required a convoy of cars to pick up and transport to the Church!  We are hoping to have another record breaking year. The homeroom that donates the most food by weight will be recognized with a pizza party.Thank you in advance for supporting this years food drive. See link below.

 

 

Pre-order your  “Godspell, Jr.” tickets now!  See link below

 

 

The deadline for ORDERING A YEARBOOK  has been extended to MARCH 30TH  --  order yours today! (see link below)                                         

                                                        

 

PTA Connected with Google Be Internet Awesome Family Workshop

Exciting news - our PTA was recently awarded a grant from the National PTA and Google!  We will be hosting a workshop on the evening of Friday, April 12. Mark your calendars for this exciting opportunity.  The workshop will be approximately 1 hour long and families will participate together to learn about being smart, alert, strong, kind, and brave when using the internet. In addition, one lucky participant will win a Google Pixelbook!

 

March Menus are linked below.     

 

See link below for details about the Kingfish’s “Lil Fish Reading Program”.    

 

    The 31st Annual Gifford School Carnival is fast-approaching on Saturday, March 30th from 10am-4pm.  This is the largest fundraiser of the year for the PTA and where we raise the money to fund Enrichment, Hands-On money, and Gators First Fund.  Please consider volunteering for a time slot or two - your time is very much appreciated! There are specific activities open to teachers and staff only.  Scroll to the bottom of the list to find them - they include Ticket Sales at various locations throughout the building and Food Court Cashiers.

    We have over 500 volunteer slots to fill.  Please share with your friends and family too.  High school students in need of volunteer hours are more than welcome to sign up for as many slots as they are able to.  Please see the Carnival link below.

 

Linked below are details about paying textbooks, materials and supplies fees.

 

Winter cold and flu season is here - see tips in link below

 

See updated parking lot highlights in link below

 

There is a new Extended Learning Club at Gifford to assist our PBIS team called…PBIS Club! Mrs. Madden will be running the club on Tuesdays after school until 5:15pm. 3rd-8th graders are welcome to join! Help with Clifford's Gift Shoppe, plan PBIS events and more! Bring your ideas! Extended Learning forms are available in the main office. Sign up today!




 

Looking ahead:

Mar. 18 - Forward Exams Start

Mar. 18 - Wear Your “Choose Kind” Shirt

Mar. 18 - Black Youth Summit - UWM (Gr 6-8) - 8:35am - 3:35 pm

Mar. 18 - Gr. 6 Field Trip - Golden Rondelle - 12:00 - 1:30 pm

Mar. 19 - Gr. 4K Wehr Nature Program - 9:20-11:30 am AND 12:50-2:45 pm - Upper Auditorium

Mar. 19 - Boys’ Volleyball - Gifford @ JAMS - 4:45-5:45 pm - Bus picks up 4:15-4:30 pm

Mar. 19 - PTA Executive Board Meeting - Lg. Conference Room - 6:00 - 7:00 pm

Mar. 20 - 1st Gr. Field Trip (Rattle/Stewart) - 8:45 am - 12:00 noon - River Bend Nature Center

Mar. 21 - 1st Gr. Field Trip (Kwapil/Kulp) - 8:45 am - 12:00 noon - River Bend Nature Center

Mar. 21 - Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 1,5 (Session 1) - 8:45 - 9:30 am - Upper Auditorium

Mar. 21 - Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 2,3,4 (Session 2) - 9:30 - 10:15 am - Upper Auditorium

Mar. 21 - Young Rembrandts - 3:50 - 4:50 pm - Rm. 14

Mar. 21 - Boys’ Volleyball Match #2 -Gifford @ Walden - 4:45-5:45 pm - Bus picks up 4:15-4:30 pm

Mar. 22 - 1st Gr. Field Trip (Fletcher/Oster/DeMatthew) - 8:45 am-noon - River Bend Nature Ctr.

Mar. 26 - Gr. 2 Field Trip - Milwaukee Public Museum - 9:30 am - 2:30 pm

Mar. 26 - Gr. 1 Field Trip (Kulp/Oster) - Kenosha Public Museum - 9:45 am - 12:30 pm

Mar. 26 - Boys’ Volleyball Match #3 - Gilmore @ Gifford - 4:45 - 5:45 pm

Mar. 27 - Gr. 1 Field Trip (Rattle/Stewart) - Kenosha Public Museum - 9:45 am - 12:30 pm

Mar. 28 - Gr. 1 Field Trip (Fletcher/Kwapil/DeMatthew) Keno. Public Museum- 9:45am-12:30pm

Mar. 28 - Young Rembrandts - 3:50 - 4:50 pm - Room 14

Mar. 28 - Boys’ Volleyball Match #4 - Gifford @ Starbuck 4:45 pm - bus picks up 4:15-4:30 pm

Mar. 28 - Godspell, Jr. Musical Production - Auditorium - 7:00 pm

Mar. 29 - End of 3rd Quarter

Mar. 29 - Pajama Day!

Mar. 29 - Godspell, Jr. Musical Production - Auditorium - 7:00 pm

Mar. 30 - Gifford’s Annual Carnival (Heroes & Villains) 10:00 am - 4:00 pm

Mar. 30 - Extended Deadline for Yearbook Order

Mar. 30 - Godspell, Jr. Musical Production - Auditorium - 7:00 pm

Mar. 31 - Godspell, Jr. Musical Production - Auditorium - 2:00 pm


 

Annual Carnival                                   Science Night                                   Godspell, Jr tickets                      

Lil Fish Reading Program                   Extended Date Yearbook Order       St. Govt. Food Drive   

March Breakfast                                  March K-3 Menu                             March 4-8 Lunch

Parking Lot                                      Winter Cold & Flu Season              Paying Fees                              

 

 

 

 

          Gator Updates for Mar. 4 - Mar. 8, 2019        




 

MONDAY, March 4, 2019 - 1B                               

Boys’ Volleyball Grades 6-8 Starts - 3:45 pm


TUESDAY, March 5, 2019 - 2A

 

WEDNESDAY, March 6, 2019 - 3B

 

THURSDAY, March 7, 2019 - 5A

Severe Weather make-up day - Day 5A

Parent/Teacher Conferences after school (4:00 - 8:00 pm)

 

FRIDAY, March 8, 2019 - 6B

Severe Weather make-up day - Day 6B (2-hr early release)

Parent/Teacher Conferences after 2-hr early release (2:00 - 4:00 pm)

 

General Announcements:

PTA Connected with Google Be Internet Awesome Family Workshop

Exciting news - our PTA was recently awarded a grant from the National PTA and Google!  We will be hosting a workshop on the evening of Friday, April 12. Mark your calendars for this exciting opportunity.  The workshop will be approximately 1 hour long and families will participate together to learn about being smart, alert, strong, kind, and brave when using the internet. In addition, one lucky participant will win a Google Pixelbook!

 

MARCH MENUS are linked below

 

See link below for details about the Kingfish’s “Lil Fish Reading Program”

 

The deadline for YEARBOOK ORDERING  is extended - order yours today! (see link)

 

Linked below are details about paying textbooks, materials and supplies fees.

 

Winter cold and flu season is here - see tips in link below

 

See updated parking lot highlights in link below

 

There is a new Extended Learning Club at Gifford to assist our PBIS team called…PBIS Club! Mrs. Madden will be running the club on Tuesdays after school until 5:15pm. 3rd-8th graders are welcome to join! Help with Clifford's Gift Shoppe, plan PBIS events and more! Bring your ideas! Extended Learning forms are available in the main office. Sign up today!

 

Our annual food drive to benefit the Holy Communion Lutheran Church food pantry begins next Wednesday, March 6th and runs through March 29th.  Please donate non perishable food items during that time. In the past two years, we have donated record amounts of food that have required a convoy of cars to pick up and transport to the Church!  We are hoping to have another record breaking year. The homeroom that donates the most food by weight will be recognized with a pizza party. Thank you in advance for supporting this years food drive.

 

   The 31st Annual Gifford School Carnival is fast-approaching on Saturday, March 30th from 10am-4pm.  This is the largest fundraiser of the year for the PTA and where we raise the money to fund Enrichment, Hands-On money, and Gators First Fund.  Please consider volunteering for a time slot or two - your time is very much appreciated! There are specific activities open to teachers and staff only.  Scroll to the bottom of the list to find them - they include Ticket Sales at various locations throughout the building and Food Court Cashiers.

    We have over 500 volunteer slots to fill.  Please share with your friends and family too.  High school students in need of volunteer hours are more than welcome to sign up for as many slots as they are able to.  Please see the Carnival link below.

 

Looking ahead:

Mar. 12 - 5th grade RSO Trip - Grace Church - 10:00 am - 12:45 pm

Mar. 13 - 8th grade Field Trip - JA Finance Park - 9:00 am - 2:50 pm

Mar. 14 - Gr. 2 - Wehr Nature Center Program

Mar. 14 - Gifford’s Science Night (see link below)

Mar. 15 - Gr. 2 - Wehr Nature Center Program

Mar. 15 - 8th grade Field Trip - JA Finance Park - 9:00 am - 2:50 pm

Mar. 19 - Boys’ Volleyball - Gifford @ JAMS - 4:45-5:45 pm - Bus picks up 4:15-4:30 pm

Mar. 19 - PTA Executive Board Meeting - Lg. Conference Room - 6:00 - 7:00 pm

Mar. 20 - 1st Gr. Field Trip (Rattle/Stewart) - 8:45 am - 12:00 noon - River Bend Nature Center

Mar. 21 - 1st Gr. Field Trip (Kwapil/Kulp) - 8:45 am - 12:00 noon - River Bend Nature Center

Mar. 21 - Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 1,5 (Session 1) - 8:45 - 9:30 am - Upper Auditorium

Mar. 21 - Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 2,3,4 (Session 2) - 9:30 - 10:15 am - Upper Auditorium

Mar. 21 - Boys’ Volleyball Match #2 - Gifford @ Walden - 4:45 - 5:45 pm - Bus picks up 4:15-4:30

Mar. 22 - 1st Gr. Field Trip (Fletcher/Oster/DeMatthew)- 8:45 am-noon - River Bend Nature Center

 

Annual Carnival                                   Science Night                        Lil Fish Reading Program                                 Yearbook Order                                 Parking Lot

Winter Cold & Flu Season                  Paying Fees                              

March Breakfast                                 March K-3 Menu                       March 4-8 Lunch

 

 

          Gator Updates for Feb. 25 - Mar. 1, 2019        



 

MONDAY, February 25, 2019 - 3A                            

“Animals of the World” (Zuberbuehler) - 1:15 - 2:00 pm - Rm 66

Boys’ Basketball Game - Gifford at REAL School - 4:45 pm (bus pick up 4:15)

 

TUESDAY, February 26, 2019 - 4B

 

WEDNESDAY, February 27, 2019 - 5A

Black History Month Read-A-Thon - 9:30 - 3:30 pm - Atrium

 

THURSDAY, February 28, 2019 - 6B

4K Dental Program - Upper Auditorium

 

FRIDAY, March 1, 2019 - 7A

Last day for yearbook orders online

Spirit Wear Day

 

SATURDAY, March 2, 2019

WSMA Solo & Ensemble Contest - Case High School


 

General Announcements:

 

PTA Connected with Google Be Internet Awesome Family Workshop

Exciting news - our PTA was recently awarded a grant from the National PTA and Google!  We will be hosting a workshop on the evening of Friday, April 12. Mark your calendars for this exciting opportunity.  The workshop will be approximately 1 hour long and families will participate together to learn about being smart, alert, strong, kind, and brave when using the internet. In addition, one lucky participant will win a Google Pixelbook!

 

REVISED February lunch menus and NEW MARCH MENUS are linked below

 

The Master Gardener Club is collecting 2-litre bottles. Please see link below for details.

 

See link below for details about the Kingfish’s “Lil Fish Reading Program”

 

Order Your Yearbook Today! (see link below)

 

    The 31st Annual Gifford School Carnival is fast-approaching on Saturday, March 30th from 10am-4pm.  This is the largest fundraiser of the year for the PTA and where we raise the money to fund Enrichment, Hands-On money, and Gators First Fund.  Please consider volunteering for a time slot or two - your time is very much appreciated! There are specific activities open to teachers and staff only.  Scroll to the bottom of the list to find them - they include Ticket Sales at various locations throughout the building and Food Court Cashiers.

    We have over 500 volunteer slots to fill.  Please share with your friends and family too.  High school students in need of volunteer hours are more than welcome to sign up for as many slots as they are able to.  Please see the Carnival link below.

 

Linked below are details about paying textbooks, materials and supplies fees.

 

Winter cold and flu season is here - see tips in link below

 

See updated parking lot highlights in link below

 

Looking ahead:

Mar. 4 - Boys’ Volleyball Grades 6-8 Starts - 3:45 pm

Mar. 6 - Student Government Meeting - 1:55 - 2:20 pm - Upper Auditorium

Mar. 7 - Severe Weather make-up day - Day 5A

Mar. 7 - Parent/Teacher Conferences after school (4:00 - 8:00 pm)

Mar. 8 -  Severe Weather make-up day - Day 6B (2-hr early release)

Mar. 8 - Parent/Teacher Conferences after 2-hr early release (2:00 - 4:00 pm)

Mar. 12 - 5th grade RSO Trip - Grace Church - 10:00 am - 12:45 pm

Mar. 13 - 8th grade Field Trip - JA Finance Park - 9:00 am - 2:50 pm

Mar. 14 - Gifford’s Science Night (see link below)

Mar. 15 - 8th grade Field Trip - JA Finance Park - 9:00 am - 2:50 pm

Mar. 19 - Boys’ Volleyball - JAMS @ Gifford - 4:30 - 6:30 pm

Mar. 19 - PTA Executive Board Meeting - Lg. Conference Room - 6:00 - 7:00 pm



 

February Breakfast                              February K-3 Lunch                 February 4-8 Lunch

Annual Carnival                                   Science Night                           Master Gardener 2-litre bottles

Lil Fish Reading Program                  Yearbook Order                       Parking Lot

Winter Cold & Flu Season                  Paying Fees                              

March Breakfast                                 March K-3 Menu                       March 4-8 Lunch

 

 

 

 

         Gator Updates for Feb. 11 - Feb. 15, 2019        



 

MONDAY, February 11, 2019 - 2A                          

Boys’ Basketball Game #5 - 4:45 pm JAMS @ Gifford

 

TUESDAY, February 12, 2019 - 3B

RAM Art Program (Mrs. Brody) - 1:15 - 2:15 pm

RAM Art Program (Mrs. Russo) - 2:30 - 3:30 pm

 

WEDNESDAY, February 13, 2019 - 4A

Gr. 5 Field Trip - Golden Rondelle - 10:10 - 11:55 am

 

THURSDAY, February 14, 2019 - 5B

Wear red or pink to show your Valentine’s Day Spirit

Young Rembrandts (winter class) - Rm 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Boys’ Basketball Game #6 - Gifford at Starbuck - 4:45 pm (bus pick up at 4:15)

Valentine’s Day Dance - Grades 6-8  - 6:00 - 8:00 pm (see link below)

 

FRIDAY, February 15, 2019 - 1A

Profess. Learning Day THERE IS SCHOOL including 3&4 yr olds (severe weather make-up day)

 

General Announcements:

5th grade camp fundraisers & 8th grade DC trip fundraisers

Last chance to help raise funds for 5th grade camp & 8th grade DC trip!

Monday, February 11 at A&W for 5th grade

Tuesday, February 12 at Chipotle for 8th grade

 

PTA Connected with Google Be Internet Awesome Family Workshop

Exciting news - our PTA was recently awarded a grant from the National PTA and Google!  We will be hosting a workshop on the evening of Friday, April 12. Mark your calendars for this exciting opportunity.  The workshop will be approximately 1 hour long and families will participate together to learn about being smart, alert, strong, kind, and brave when using the internet. In addition, one lucky participant will win a Google Pixelbook!


 

REVISED February lunch menus (including Feb 15 & 18) are linked below

 

See link below for details about the Kingfish’s “Lil Fish Reading Program”

 

Order Your Yearbook Today! (see link below)


 

    The 31st Annual Gifford School Carnival is fast-approaching on Saturday, March 30th from 10am-4pm.  This is the largest fundraiser of the year for the PTA and where we raise the money to fund Enrichment, Hands-On money, and Gators First Fund.  Please consider volunteering for a time slot or two - your time is very much appreciated! There are specific activities open to teachers and staff only.  Scroll to the bottom of the list to find them - they include Ticket Sales at various locations throughout the building and Food Court Cashiers.

    We have over 500 volunteer slots to fill.  Please share with your friends and family too.  High school students in need of volunteer hours are more than welcome to sign up for as many slots as they are able to.  Please see the Carnival link below.

 

Linked below are details about paying textbooks, materials and supplies fees.

 

Winter cold and flu season is here - see tips in link below

 

See updated parking lot highlights in link below

 

Need information about FoodShare?  See English and Spanish links below

 

Looking ahead:

Feb. 18 - Winter Break  THERE IS SCHOOL 2-B Day includes 3&4 yr olds (weather make-up day)

Feb. 19 - Wear your “Choose Kind” shirt today

Feb. 19 - RAM Art Program (Steinbach) - 9:00 - 10:00 am

Feb. 19 - RAM Art Program (Mrs. Mathew) - 1:15 - 2:15 pm

Feb. 19 - RAM Art Program (Mrs. Schmidt) - 2:30 - 3:30 pm

Feb. 20 - 4th Gr. Field Trip (Rosko/Myers) - Wustum Museum - 11:30 am - 2:30 pm

Feb. 21 - Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 1,5 (Session 1) - Upper Auditorium - 8:45-9:30 am

Feb. 21 - Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 2,3,4 (Session 2) - Upper Auditorium - 9:30-10:15 am

Feb. 21 - 4th Gr. Field Trip (Butterfield/Cieczka) - Wustum Museum - 11:30 am - 2:30 pm

Feb. 21 - Young Rembrandts (Winter Class) - 3:50 - 4:50 pm - Room 14

Feb. 21 - Boys’ Basketball Game #7 - Gilmore @ Gifford - 4:45-6:30 pm

Feb. 22 - 6th Gr. Field Trip - Discovery World - 10:25 am - 3:30 pm

Mar. 7 - Severe Weather make-up day - Day 5A

Mar. 7 - Parent/Teacher Conferences after school

Mar. 8 -  Severe Weather make-up day - Day 6B (2-hr early release)

Mar. 8 - Parent/Teacher Conferences after 2-hr early release

Mar. 14 - Gifford’s Science Night (see link below)

 

February Breakfast                              February K-3 Lunch                                February 4-8 Lunch

Annual Carnival                                  Valentine's Day Dance                              Science Night

Lil Fish Reading Program                  Yearbook Order                                     Parking Lot

Winter Cold & Flu Season                  Paying Fees

FoodShare (in English)                FoodShare (in Spanish)

 

 

 

 

 

         Gator Updates for Feb. 4 - Feb. 8, 2019        



 

MONDAY, February 4, 2019 - 4B                     

Boys’ Basketball Game #3 - REAL @ Gifford - 4:45 pm

 

TUESDAY, February 5, 2019 - 5A

RAM Art Program (Mrs. Miller) - at Gifford - 1:15 - 2:15 pm

RAM Art Program (Mrs. Hansen) - at Gifford - 2:30 - 3:30 pm

 

WEDNESDAY, February 6, 2019 - 6B

4th Grade Field Trip (Hogberg/Zuberbuehler) - Wustum Museum - 11:30 am - 2:30 pm

 

THURSDAY, February 7, 2019 - 7A

4th Grade Field Trip (Voelz/Walsko) - Wustum Museum - 11:30 am - 2:30 pm

Young Rembrandts (Winter Class) - 3:50 - 4:50 pm - Room 14

Boys’ Basketball Game #4 - Gifford @ Mitchell - 4:45 pm (bus pick up at 4:15 pm)

Strings/Band Concert (for those going to district contest) - Auditorium - 7:00 - 8:00 pm

 

FRIDAY, February 8, 2019 - 1B

Yearbook Group Picture Day

 

SATURDAY, February 9, 2019

Large Group Orchestra Contest at Park High School


 

General Announcements:

- February’s lunch menus are here - see links below

- Linked below are details about paying textbooks, materials and supplies fees.

- Winter cold and flu season is here - see tips in link below

- See updated parking lot highlights in link below

- See link below for details about the Kingfish’s “Lil Fish Reading Program”

- Need information about FoodShare?  See English and Spanish links below








 

Looking ahead:

Feb. 11 - Boys’ Basketball Game #5 - 4:45 pm JAMS @ Gifford

Feb. 12 - RAM Art Program (Mrs. Brody) - 1:15 - 2:15 pm

Feb. 12 - RAM Art Program (Mrs. Russo) - 2:30 - 3:30 pm

Feb. 14 - Wear red or pink to show your Valentine’s Day Spirit

Feb. 14 - Young Rembrandts (winter class) - Rm 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Feb. 14 -  Boys’ Basketball Game #6 - Gifford at Starbuck - 4:45 pm (bus pick up at 4:15)

Feb. 14 - Valentine’s Day Dance - Grades 6-8  (see link below)

Feb. 15 - Professional Learn.(No School) THERE IS SCHOOL(severe weather make-up - Day 1-A)

Feb. 18 - Winter Break Day THERE IS SCHOOL (severe weather make-up -Day 2-B)

Mar. 14 - Gifford’s Science Night (see link below)

June 10 - NEW last day of school (severe weather make-up - Day 6-B)


 

February Breakfast                              February K-3 Lunch                                February 4-8 Lunch

 

Science Night                                      Winter Cold & Flu Season                       Paying Fees

 

Lil Fish Reading Program                 Valentine's Day Dance                             Parking Lot

 

FoodShare (in English)                FoodShare (in Spanish)

 

 

 

 

         Gator Updates for Jan. 28 - Feb. 1, 2019        



 

MONDAY, January 28, 2019 - 6A                       

Boys’ Basketball Game #1 - 4:45 pm - 21st Century @ Gifford

 

TUESDAY, January 29, 2019 - 7B

 

WEDNESDAY, January 30, 2019 - 1A

4th Grade Field Trip (Rosko/Myers) - Wustum Museum - 11:30 am - 2:30 pm

 

THURSDAY, January 31, 2019 - 2B

4th Grade Field Trip (Butterfield/Cieczka) - Wustum Museum - 11:30 am - 2:30 pm

Young Rembrandts (Winter Class) - 3:50 - 4:50 pm - Room 14

Boys’ Basketball Game #2 - 4:45 pm - Gifford @ Walden (bus pick up 4:15)

PTA Carnival Meeting - 6:00-8:00 pm - Library

 

FRIDAY, February 1, 2019 - 3A

Spirit Wear Day

 

General Announcements:

- February’s lunch menus are here - see links below

- Linked below are details about paying textbooks, materials and supplies fees.

- Cops ‘N Kids Book Drive ends soon - see link

- Winter cold and flu season is here - see tips in link below

- See updated parking lot highlights in link below

 

Looking ahead:

Feb. 4 - Boys’ Basketball Game #3 - REAL @ Gifford - 4:45 pm

Feb. 5 - RAM Art Program (Mrs. Miller) - at Gifford - 1:15 - 2:15 pm

Feb. 5 - RAM Art Program (Mrs. Hansen) - at Gifford - 2:30 - 3:30 pm

Feb. 6 - 4th Grade Field Trip (Hogberg/Zuberbuehler) - Wustum Museum - 11:30 am - 2:30 pm

Feb. 7 - 4th Grade Field Trip (Voelz/Walsko) - Wustum Museum - 11:30 am - 2:30 pm

Feb. 7 - Young Rembrandts (Winter Class) - 3:50 - 4:50 pm - Room 14

Feb. 7 - Boys’ Basketball Game #4 - Gifford @ Mitchell - 4:45 pm (bus pick up at 4:15 pm)

Feb. 7 - Strings/Band Concert (for those going to district contest) - Auditorium - 7:00 - 8:00 pm

Feb. 8 - Yearbook Group Picture Day

Feb. 14 - Valentine’s Day Dance - Grades 6-8  (see link below)

 

Winter Cold & Flu Season     February Breakfast      February K-3 Lunch       February 4-8 Lunch

Valentine's Day Dance           Paying Fees                  Book Drive                      Parking Lot

 

 

 

 

         Gator Updates for Jan. 21 - Jan. 25, 2019        

SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT - Attention 6th-8th Grade Families

On Thursday, February 14, Student Government is hosting a Valentine’s Day Dance!  

From 6-8pm:

- enjoy our live DJ and dance till you sweat

-use our photobooth with props to make lasting memories

-open gym for all you sports addicts

-lots of concessions available!!!  

 

Formal attire is an option for this one of a kind event.  100% of the concession sales proceeds will help fund the Upcoming 8th Grade Washington DC trip…

 

JOIN US FOR WHAT IS SURE TO BE A NIGHT TO REMEMBER!!!!  

Permission Slips available shortly.

 

MONDAY, January 21, 2019                           

Martin Luther King Day - No School

 

TUESDAY, January 22, 2019 - 2A

 

WEDNESDAY, January 23, 2019 - 3B


THURSDAY, January 24, 2019 - 4A

Gr. 5K Field Trip - Golden Rondelle - 10:00 am - 12:00 noon

Young Rembrandts (Winter Class) - 3:50 - 4:50 pm - Room 14

Elementary Strings Concert - 6:00 - 7:15 pm - Auditorium

 

FRIDAY, January 25, 2019 - 5B


 

General Announcements:

 

Linked below are details about paying textbooks, materials, and supplies fees.

 

Gifford PTA is hosting a BOOK DRIVE for COPS ‘N KIDS READING CENTER through Jan 31st (see link below)

 

It’s Cold & Flu Season!  Please see the link below for helpful tips!

 

January menus are linked below.

 

See the link below for work opportunities with our food service company, Aramark.

 

Please see the link regarding updated Parking Lot tips.

 

If you haven’t already done so, get your free Kinsa thermometer! (see link)

 

Don’t miss the details on the link for our Valentine’s Day Dance for Grades 6-8!



 

Winter Cold & Flu Season                      Jan. Breakfast Menu          2018-19 Textbook, etc. Fees

Jan. 4-8 Lunch Menu                             Jan. K-3 Lunch Menu         Aramark Help Wanted

Cops 'N Kids Book Drive    Gifford Parking Lot     Kinsa Thermometer     Valentine's Day Dance


 

Looking ahead:

Jan. 28 - Boys’ Basketball Game #1 - 4:45 pm - 21st Century @ Gifford

Jan. 31 - Young Rembrandts (Winter Class) 3:50-4:50 pm - Rm. 14

Jan. 31 - Boys’ Basketball Game #2 - 4:45 pm - Gifford @ Walden (bus pick up 4:15)

Jan. 31 - PTA Carnival Meeting - 6:00-8:00 pm - Library

Feb. 1 - Spirit Wear Day


 

 

 

          Gator Updates for Jan. 7 - Jan.11, 2019        



 

MONDAY, January 7, 2019 - 6A                         

Boys’ Basketball Grades 6-8 starts (season runs Mon-Thurs 1/7/19 - 2/28/19)

Auditions for CREW for “The Lion King KIDS” - Rm. 92 - 4:00 - 5:15 pm


 

TUESDAY, January 8, 2019 - 7B

Auditions for CAST for “The Lion King KIDS” - Rm. 92 - 4:00 - 5:15 pm


 

WEDNESDAY, January 9, 2019 - 1A

Auditions for cast for “The Lion King KIDS” - Rm. 92 - 4:00 - 5:15 pm

Culver’s Dine-In Night for Washington D.C. - 4:00 - 10:00 pm



THURSDAY, January 10, 2019 - 2B

Auditions for cast for “The Lion King KIDS” - Rm. 92 - 4:00 - 5:15 pm


 

FRIDAY, January 11, 2019 - 3A


 

General Announcements:

Walden will host a New Parent & Student Orientation Meeting on Wednesday, January 9th from 6-8pm.  This will be a great opportunity to tour the school and ask questions while at Walden.

 

Gifford PTA is hosting a BOOK DRIVE for COPS ‘N KIDS READING CENTER through Jan 31st (see link below)

 

It’s Cold & Flu Season!  Please see the link below for helpful tips!

 

January menus are linked below.

 

Please see the link regarding updated Parking Lot tips.

 

Winter Cold & Flu Season                      Jan. Breakfast Menu     

Jan. 4-8 Lunch Menu                             Jan. K-3 Lunch Menu

Cops 'N Kids Book Drive        Gifford Parking Lot


 

Looking ahead:

Jan. 14 - 5th Gr. Band Rehearsal - Auditorium - 8:40 - 9:20 am

Jan. 14 - 2nd Gr. Field Trip (Miller/Steinbach) - St. Luke’s Hospital - 9:00 - 10:45 am

Jan. 14 - 2nd Gr. Field Trip (Hansen) - St. Luke’s Hospital - 10:15 am - 12:00 noon

Jan. 15 - Parent Mtg. for “The Lion King KIDS” - Rm. 92 - 4:00 - 5:00 pm

Jan. 15 - 2nd Parent Mtg. for “The Lion King KIDS” - Rm. 92 - 6:00 - 7:00 pm

Jan. 15 - PTA Executive Board Meeting - Lg. Conference Rm - 6:00 - 7:00 pm

Jan. 15 - 5th Grade Winter Band Concert - Auditorium - 7:00 pm

Jan. 16 - All CREW (No Cast) Rehearsal “The Lion King KIDS” - Rm. 92 - 4:00 - 5:05 pm

Jan. 17 - GEMS Field Trip Gr. 7 & 8 - UW-Parkside - 8:40 am - 3:00 pm

Jan. 17 - Young Rembrandts (Winter Class) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Jan. 17 - 1st Rehearsal for “The Lion King KIDS” - Rm. 92 - 4:00 - 5:05 pm

Jan. 18 - Favorite Sports Day - Wear your favorite sports apparel today

Jan. 18 - 2nd Grade Field Trip - Golden Rondelle - 12:00 - 1:45 pm



 

 

 

                    Gator Updates for Dec. 17 - Dec. 21, 2018        


MONDAY, December 17, 2018- 5A                              

 

EC/4K Reindeer Fun Day Rehearsal - Small Cafeteria - 9:15 - 10:30 am & 1:45 - 3:00 pm

Holidays Around the World Practice - Gr. 1 - Auditorium - 10:30 am - 11:30 am

“Godspell” Read-Through/Parent Mtg - Room 73 - 3:45-7:00 pm (parent mtg starts 6:00 pm)

Winter Choir Concert (Grades 6-8 & Senzig’s Extended Learning)-Auditorium - 6:30 - 7:30 pm

 

TUESDAY, December 18, 2018 - 6B

 

EC/4K Reindeer Fun Day Rehearsal - Small Cafeteria - 9:15 - 10:30 am & 1:45 - 3:00 pm

3rd Gr. Field Trip (Nikolic) - Racine Zoo - 9:30 am - noon

5th Gr. Field Trip - Racine Theater Guild - 11:15 am - 2:40 pm

Girls’ Volleyball - 21st Century @ Gifford - 4:45 pm

Winter Band Concert Gr. 6-8 - Auditorium - 7:00 - 8:00 pm

 

WEDNESDAY, December 19, 2018 - 7A

 

2nd Gr. Gingerbread Houses Making w/parent volunteers - Large Cafeteria - 9:00 - 10:15 am

EC/4K Reindeer Fun Day Rehearsal - Small Cafeteria - 9:15 - 10:30 am & 1:45 - 3:00 pm

Holidays Around the World Practice - Gr. 1 - Auditorium - 10:30 - 11:30 am

 

THURSDAY, December 20, 2018 - 1B

 

EC/4K Reindeer Fun Day For Families - Small Cafeteria - 9:00 - 10:30 am & 1:30 - 3:00 pm

General Music Concert (In-School Performances 9:30 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.)

       Live Streaming (YouTube) (See Link)

Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 1,5 (Session 1) - Room 92 - 8:45 am - 9:30 am

Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 2,3,4 (Session 2) - Room 92 - 9:30 am - 10:15 am

Young Rembrandts (Seasonal Art) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

 

FRIDAY, December 21, 2018 - 2A

 

PBIS Holiday Sparkle & Cheer Day (wear something festive today)

Winter Band Concert School Performance - Auditorium - 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Holidays Around The World - Gr. 1 - Auditorium - Set-Up 12:00 noon; Performance 1:00 -2:00 pm










 

General Announcements:

 

Please see link for important information regarding winter colds and flu

 

Please see new tips about our Gifford Parking Lot (See link below)

 

Menus for December and new January menus are linked below

 

Here’s a great phone number to keep handy - Gifford Attendance - (262) 619-4598


 

General Music Choir Concert

 

Gifford Parking Lot                                   

 

Winter Cold & Flu Season     

 

Dec. Breakfast Menu        

 

Dec. K-3 Lunch Menu            

 

Dec. 4-8 Lunch Menu    

 

Jan. Breakfast Menu

 

Jan. K-3 Lunch Menu

 

Jan. 4-8 Lunch Menu


 

Looking ahead:

Jan. 3 - PTA Carnival Meeting - Library - 6:00 - 8:00 pm

Jan. 4 - Spirit Wear Day

 

 

          Gator Updates for Dec. 10 - Dec. 14, 2018        



 

MONDAY, December 10, 2018- 7B                         

Middle School Musical Important Dates (see link below)

2nd Gr. Field Trip (Matthew & Brody)  - Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare - 9:00 am - 10:45 am

2nd Gr. Field Trip (Schmidt & Russo)  - Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare - 10:15 am - noon

3rd Gr. Field Trip - Golden Rondelle - 10:15 am - noon

 

TUESDAY, December 11, 2018 - 1A

3rd Gr. Field Trip (Schumacher) - Racine Zoo - 9:30 am - noon

Holidays Around the World Practice - Gr. 1 - Full Auditorium - 12:45 pm - 2:00 pm

Young Rembrandts (Cartooning Classes) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Girls’ Volleyball - Mitchell @ Gifford - 4:45 pm

 

WEDNESDAY, December 12, 2018 - 2B

3rd Gr. Field Trip (Myszewski) - Racine Zoo - 9:30 am - noon

5K Field Trip - Racine Theater Guild - 11:15 am - 2:30 pm

Holidays Around the World Practice - Gr. 1 - Full Auditorium - 12:45 pm - 2:00 pm


THURSDAY, December 13, 2018 - 3A

Holidays Around the World Practice - Gr. 1 - Full Auditorium - 9:00-10:00 am

3rd Gr. Field Trip (Mojica) - Racine Zoo - 9:30 am - noon

Young Rembrandts (Seasonal Art) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Girls’ Volleyball - REAL School @ Gifford - 4:45 pm

Winter Orchestra Concert Gr. 6-8 - Auditorium - 7:00 - 8:00 pm

 

FRIDAY, December 14, 2018 - 4B

Ugly Sweater Day

Holidays Around the World Practice - Gr. 1 - Full Auditorium - 12:45 pm - 2:00 pm

Snow Ball Dance (Grades 6-8) - Gyms - 6:00 - 8:00 pm

 

SATURDAY, December 15, 2018

Breakfast With Santa - 9:00 am - 11:00 am (See link below)

 

General Announcements:

Please see new tips about our Gifford Parking Lot (See link below)

Please see menus for December (See links below)

Here’s a great phone number to keep handy - Gifford Attendance - (262) 619-4598


 

Gifford Parking Lot               Trivia Night                           Breakfast With Santa

 

Dec. Breakfast Menu            Dec. K-3 Lunch Menu            Dec. 4-8 Lunch Menu

 

Middle School Musical



 

Looking ahead:

Dec. 17 - EC/4K Reindeer Fun Day Rehearsal - Small Cafeteria - 9:15 - 10:30 am & 1:45 - 3:00 pm

Dec. 17 - Holidays Around the World Practice - Gr. 1 - Auditorium - 10:30 am - 11:30 am

Dec. 17 - “Godspell” Read-Through/Parent Meeting -Rm 73 - 3:45-7:00 pm (parent mtg starts 6:00)

Dec. 17 - Winter Choir Concert (Grades 6-8 & Senzig’s Extended Learning) - 6:30-7:30 pm

Dec. 18 - EC/4K Reindeer Fun Day Rehearsal - Small Cafeteria - 9:15 - 10:30 am & 1:45 - 3:00 pm

Dec. 18 - 3rd Gr. Field Trip (Nikolic) - Racine Zoo - 9:30 am - noon

Dec. 18 - 5th Gr. Field Trip - Racine Theater Guild - 11:15 am - 2:40 pm

Dec. 18 - Girls’ Volleyball - 21st Century @ Gifford - 4:45 pm

Dec. 18 - Winter Band Concert Gr. 6-8 - Auditorium - 7:00 - 8:00 pm

Dec. 19 - EC/4K Reindeer Fun Day Rehearsal - Small Cafeteria - 9:15 - 10:30 am & 1:45 - 3:00 pm

Dec. 19 - Holidays Around the World Practice - Gr. 1 - Auditorium - 10:30 - 11:30 am

Dec. 20 - EC/4K Reindeer Fun Day For Families - Sm Cafeteria - 9:00 - 10:30 am & 1:30 - 3:00 pm

Dec. 20 - Gen. Music Concert (In-School Perform. 9:30 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.)Live Streaming (YouTube)

Dec. 20 - Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 1,5 (Session 1) - Room 92 - 8:45 am - 9:30 am

Dec. 20 - Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 2,3,4 (Session 2) - Room 92 - 9:30 am - 10:15 am

Dec. 20 - Young Rembrandts (Seasonal Art) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Dec. 21 - Winter Band Concert School Performance - Auditorium - 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Dec. 21 - Holidays Around The World - Gr. 1 - Auditorium - Performance 1:00-2:00 pm




 

 

 

          Gator Updates for Dec. 3 - Dec. 7, 2018  

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY, December 3, 2018- 2A                      

 

 

 

 

Trivia Night - Gr 4-6 Gifted & Talented (See link below)

 

TUESDAY, December 4, 2018 - 3B

 

3rd Gr. Field Trip (Grycowski) - Racine Zoo - 9:30 am - noon

1st Gr. Field Trip - Golden Rondelle “Wright Brothers Musical” - 10:15 - 11:45 am

Young Rembrandts (Cartooning Classes) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Girls’ Volleyball - Gilmore @ Gifford - 4:45 pm

Chick-Fil-A Dine-In Night for Washington D.C.


WEDNESDAY, December 5, 2018 - 4A

3rd Gr. Field Trip (Fleury) - Racine Zoo - 9:30 am - noon

 

THURSDAY, December 6, 2018 - 5B

 

3rd Gr. Field Trip (Brusky) - Racine Zoo - 9:30 am - noon

Young Rembrandts (Seasonal Art) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Girls’ Volleyball - Starbuck @ Gifford - 4:45 pm

 

FRIDAY, December 7, 2018 - 6A

 

Gator Pride Gear Day

PTA Fundraiser Pick-Up - Small Cafeteria - 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

 

 

General Announcements:

 

 

Please see new tips about our Gifford Parking Lot (See link below)

Please see menus for December (See links below)

Here’s a great phone number to keep handy - Gifford Attendance - (262) 619-4598

 

 

Gifford Parking Lot               Trivia Night                           Breakfast With Santa

 

 

 

Dec. Breakfast Menu            Dec. K-3 Lunch Menu            Dec. 4-8 Lunch Menu

 

 

 

 

Looking ahead:

 

 

 

Dec. 10 - 2nd Gr. Field Trip (Matthew & Brody) -Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare - 9:00 - 10:45 am

Dec. 10 - 2nd Gr. Field Trip (Schmidt & Russo) -Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare - 10:15 am - noon

Dec. 10 - 3rd Gr. Field Trip - Golden Rondelle - 10:15 am - noon

Dec. 11 - Staff Meeting - Auditorium - 7:20 am

Dec. 11 - 3rd Gr. Field Trip (Schumacher) - Racine Zoo - 9:30 am - noon

Dec. 11 - Young Rembrandts (Cartooning Classes) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Dec. 11 - Girls’ Volleyball - Mitchell @ Gifford - 4:45 pm

Dec. 12 - 3rd Gr. Field Trip (Myszewski) - Racine Zoo - 9:30 am - noon

Dec. 12 - 5K Field Trip - Racine Theater Guild - 11:15 am - 2:30 pm

Dec. 13 - 3rd Gr. Field Trip (Mojica) - Racine Zoo - 9:30 am - noon

Dec. 13 - Young Rembrandts (Seasonal Art) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Dec. 13 - Girls’ Volleyball - REAL School @ Gifford - 4:45 pm

Dec. 13 - Winter Orchestra Concert Gr. 6-8

Dec. 14 - Ugly Sweater Day

Dec. 14 - Snow Ball Dance (Grades 6-8)

Dec. 15 - Breakfast With Santa (See link)

 

 

 

 

 


           Gator Updates for Nov. 26-Nov. 30, 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY, November 26, 2018- 4B                      

 

 

TUESDAY, November 27, 2018 - 5A

Young Rembrandts (Cartooning Classes) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Girls’ Volleyball - JAMS @ Gifford - 4:30 pm

 

WEDNESDAY, November 28, 2018 - 6B

 

 

THURSDAY, November 29, 2018 - 7A

 

Young Rembrandts (Seasonal Art) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Girls’ Volleyball -  at Walden School; Bus pick up 3:50; game 4:50 pm

 

FRIDAY, November 30, 2018 - 1B

 

 

General Announcements:

 

Please see new tips about our Gifford Parking Lot (See link below)

Please see menus for December (See links below)

 

Looking ahead:

 

Dec. 3 - Trivia Night - Gr 4-6 Gifted & Talented (See link below)

Dec. 4 - CST Meeting (REA Mtg following) Room 26 - 7:45-8:15 am

Dec. 4 - 3rd Gr. Field Trip (Grycowski) - Racine Zoo - 9:30 am - noon

Dec. 4 - Young Rembrandts (Cartooning Classes) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Dec. 4 - Girls’ Volleyball - Gilmore @ Gifford - 4:30 pm

Dec. 4 - Chick-Fil-A Dine-In Night for Washington D.C.

Dec. 5 - 3rd Gr. Field Trip (Fleury) - Racine Zoo - 9:30 am - noon

Dec. 5 - PTA Fundraiser Pick-Up - Small Cafeteria - 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Dec. 6 - 3rd Gr. Field Trip (Brusky) - Racine Zoo - 9:30 am - noon

Dec. 6 - Young Rembrandts (Seasonal Art) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Dec. 6 - Girls’ Volleyball - Starbuck @ Gifford - 4:30 pm

Dec. 7 - Spirit Wear Day

Dec. 15 - Breakfast With Santa (See link below)

 

Gifford Parking Lot

 

Trivia Night

Breakfast With Santa

Dec. Breakfast Menu           

Dec. K-3 Lunch Menu           

Dec. 4-8 Lunch Menu

 


       Gator Updates for Nov. 19-Nov. 23, 2018

 

 

 

MONDAY, November 19, 2018- 1A                  

 

 

 

Social Media Guest Speaker (Gr. 6 & 7)

8:50 am - 10:20 am - 7th Grade - Last name A-L
    10:30 am - 12:00 noon - 7th Grade - Last name M-Z
    12:00 noon - 12:20 pm - Break
    12:20 pm - 1:50 pm - 6th Grade - Last name A-L
    2:00 pm - 3:30 pm - 6th Grade - Last name M-Z

 

TUESDAY, November 20, 2018 389- 2B

 

ALiCE Safety Drill (Lockdown & Barricade Practice) - 9:00 - 10:00 am

Young Rembrandts (Cartooning Classes) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

 

WEDNESDAY, November 21, 2018 - 3A

 

Ronald McDonald House Pull Tab Contest ENDS TODAY (See link below)

 

THURSDAY, November 22, 2018

 

Thanksgiving Recess

 

FRIDAY, November 23, 2018

 

Thanksgiving Recess

 

General Announcements:

 

Please see new tips about our Gifford Parking Lot (See link below)

Looking ahead:

Nov. 27 - Young Rembrandts (Cartooning Classes) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Nov. 27 - Girls’ Volleyball - JAMS @ Gifford - 4:30 pm

Nov. 29 - Young Rembrandts (Seasonal Art) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Nov. 29 - Girls’ Volleyball -  at Walden School; Bus pick up 3:50; game 4:50 pm

Dec.3 - Trivia Night - Gr 4-6 Gifted & Talented (See link below)

Dec. 15 - Breakfast With Santa (See link below)

 

Ronald McDonald House

 

Gifford Parking Lot

Trivia Night

Breakfast With Santa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

             Gator Updates for Nov. 12-Nov. 16, 2018

 

MONDAY, November 12, 2018- 3B                      

 

Ronald McDonald House Pull Tab Contest (Oct. 22-Nov.21) (See link below)

Veterans’ Day Program (See link below)

 

TUESDAY, November 13, 2018 389- 4A

 

Young Rembrandts (Cartooning Classes) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

PTA Meeting - Library - 6:00 - 8:00 pm

 

WEDNESDAY, November 14, 2018 - 5B

 

Student Government Meeting - Upper Auditorium - 1:55 - 2:20 pm

Word Detective Rehearsal - Gr. 1 - Auditorium/Stage - 2:45 - 3:30 pm

 

THURSDAY, November 15, 2018 - 6A

 

Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 1 & 5 - Upper Auditorium - 8:45 - 9:30 am

Writer’s Roundtable for Grades 2,3,4 - Upper Auditorium - 9:30 - 10:15 am

Word Detective Rehearsal - Gr. 1 - Auditorium/Stage - 2:45 - 3:30 pm

Young Rembrandts (Seasonal Art) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

 

FRIDAY, November 16, 2018 - 7B

 

Word Detective Ceremony - Gr. 1 - Full Auditorium/Stage - 2:45 - 3:30 pm


General Announcements:

Please see new tips about our Gifford Parking Lot (See link below)

Looking ahead:

Oct. 22 - Nov.21 - Ronald McDonald House Pull Tab Contest

Nov. 19 - Social Media Guest Speaker (Gr. 6 & 7)

8:50 am - 10:20 am - 7th Grade - Last name A-L
    10:30 am - 12:00 noon - 7th Grade - Last name M-Z
    12:00 noon - 12:20 pm - Break
    12:20 pm - 1:50 pm - 6th Grade - Last name A-L
    2:00 pm - 3:30 pm - 6th Grade - Last name M-Z

Nov. 20 - Safety Drill w/Controlled Evacuation (time TBD)

Nov. 20 - Young Rembrandts (Cartooning Class) - Room 14 - 3:50 pm - 4:50 pm)

Nov. 22-23 - Thanksgiving Recess

 

Ronald McDonald House

 

Veteran's Day 2018

Gifford Parking Lot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


   

 Gator Updates for Oct. 29-Nov. 2, 2018


 

MONDAY, October 29, 2018- 2A                           

Ronald McDonald House Pull Tab Contest (Oct. 22-Nov.21) (See link below)

PTA/Joey’s West - Food Drive (Oct. 17-31) (See link below)

Proud To Be Drug Free (Wear Red Day)

 

Note From Our Nurse

 

Hello Gifford Families,

 

REMINDER that the deadline to sign up for your free thermometer ends October 29th.  We have had a really good number sign up already, but I’m looking for 100%. Feel free to reach out with any questions you may have.

 

Sarah, School Nurse

262-619-4574

 

TUESDAY, October 30, 2018 - 3B

Put a Cap on Drugs (Hat Day)

Reading Program Grades K-2 - Auditorium - 9:00 - 10:00 am

7th Grade Field Trip - Racine Wastewater Treatment - 1:30 - 3:15 pm

 

WEDNESDAY, October 31, 2018 - 4A

Drugs Are Scary (Halloween Costumes)

Kohl’s Wild Theater - Grade 2 - Auditorium - 9:00 - 9:40 am

7th Grade Field Trip - Racine Wastewater Treatment - 9:30 - 11:15 am

Gifford’s Halloween Parade and Party Day - 2:00 - 3:30 pm (See link below)

Girls’ Basketball - Game #8 - 4:45 pm

 

THURSDAY, November 1, 2018 - 5B

Be On a Drug Free Team (Favorite Sports Clothes)

Young Rembrandts (Seasonal Art) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

PTA Fundraiser Ends

 

FRIDAY, November 2, 2018 - 6A

Too Bright For Drugs (Neon Clothes & Sunglasses)

"Ned's Mindset Mission" - Grades K-2 - Auditorium - 9:00 - 9:45 am

Gr. 6-8 Tutor Training - 9:00 - 11:00 am - Small Cafeteria

1st Grade Field Trip - Milwaukee Youth Arts Center 11:00 am - 2:00 pm

Looking ahead:

 

Oct. 22 - Nov.21 - Ronald McDonald House Pull Tab Contest

Nov. 5-9 - Scholastic Book Fair - Atrium

Nov. 5 - Girls’ Volleyball (Grades 6-8) - 3:45 pm

Nov. 6 - CST Meeting (REA Membership Mtg. immediately following) 7:45 - 8:15 am

Nov. 6 - Young Rembrandts (Cartooning Classes) - Room 14 - 3:50 - 4:50 pm

Nov. 6 - Georgie Porgie’s Dine-In Night for Washington DC - 4:00 - 9:00 pm

Nov. 7 - 5th Grade to Admirals Hockey Game (UW-Milw. Panther Arena) - 9:00 am - 2:30 pm

Nov. 8 - End of 1st Quarter

Nov. 8 - Parent/Teacher Conferences (M.S. - 2 hr. early release; El. NO SCHOOL)

Nov. 9 - Parent/Teacher Conferences (All Students - NO SCHOOL)

Nov. 12 - Veteran’s Day Program (See link below)

 

Ronald McDonald House

 

PTA/Joey's West Food Drive

 

Halloween Parade Route - 2018

 

Veteran's Day 2018




 





 







 

 

 

October 22 - 26, 2018


         Gator Updates for Oct. 22-26, 2018


 

MONDAY, October 22, 2018- 6B                          

5th Gr. Field Trip to Racine County Food Bank (Kovacik/Bersch) 8:40-11:20

5th Gr. Field Trip to Racine County Food Bank (Weissbuch) 11:40am -2:20pm

2nd Grade Swimming - Mrs. Mathew 8:50-11:00 am

2nd Grade Swimming - Mrs. Brody 9:40-11:50 am

2nd Grade Swimming - Mrs. Miller 10:30 am-12:40 pm

Girls’ Basketball - Bus pick up at 4:15; Game #6 Gifford @ Starbuck 4:45pm

 

TUESDAY, October 23, 2018 - 7A

Young Rembrandts “Drawing Classes for Kids” (ages 6+) - 3:50-4:50 pm in Rm 14

 

WEDNESDAY, October 24, 2018 - 1B

Crazy Hair Day