You are here

Case High School Hosts Regional DECA Competition

01/09/2018

On Saturday, Jan. 6 approximately 600 students from Southeast Wisconsin high schools attended the annual DECA District Competitive Events Conference at Case High School. 
This event was an opportunity for students to come together to prepare for their careers through networking, attending innovative presentations and competing in marketing-related case studies and assessments. 

An unprecedented 171 students from Case High School competed on Saturday earning a total of 55 medals and 15 students placed top four in their events.

The following students were medalist in either their written event (test) and/or their role-play:

  • Adam Vlach: Top Economics Written Test score from Case High School
  • Cole Hammond: Apparel and Accessories Marketing Series
  • Ethan Smith: Apparel and Accessories Marketing Series
  • Hadiyah Tolson: Apparel and Accessories Marketing Series
  • Anthony Genac: Business Finance Services
  • Sebastian Jankowski: Business Finance Series
  • Karla Maldonado: Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making
  • Pang-Yia Xiong: Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making
  • Haydn Flores: Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making
  • Justin Norris: Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making
  • Lauren Waiss: Business Services Marketing
  • Caila Holsapple: Entrepreneurship Series
  • Tyrique Franklin: Food Marketing
  • Adam Vlach: Food Marketing
  • Rose Janusiak: Hotel and lodging Management Series
  • Makayla Pesch: Human Resources Management
  • Melody Dunk-Chapman: Principles of Business Management and Administration
  • Skyler Golon: Principles of Business Management and Administration
  • Taylor Harvey: Principles of Business Management and Administration
  • Evan Holle: Principles of Business Management and Administration
  • Alexandra Strand: Principles of Business Management and Administration
  • Alyson Buchholz: Personal Financial Literacy
  • Gianna Fraley: Principles of Finance
  • Peter O’Brien: Principles of Finance
  • Jacob Potter: Principles of Finance
  • Faith Ramirez: Principles of Finance
  • Megan Ketchum: Principles of Hospitality and Tourism
  • Ellie Lutterman: Principles of Hospitality and Tourism
  • Carson Krenzke: Principles of Marketing
  • Raigen Spaulding: Principles of Marketing
  • Madeline Vogt: Principles of Marketing
  • Rose White: Principles of Marketing
  • Meaghan Crawford: Quick Service Restaurant Management
  • Erin Hyatt: Quick Service Restaurant Management
  • Hunter D’Acquisto: Restaurant and Food Service Management Series
  • Natalie Kegel: Retail Merchandising Series
  • Jonathan Mohr: Retail Merchandising Series
  • Kayla Rose: Retail Merchandising Series

The following students were finalists in their categories:

  • Hunter D’Acquisto: Restaurant and Food Service Management Series, 1st Place
  • Adam Vlach: Food Marketing, 1st Place
  • Caila Holsapple: Entrepreneurship Series, 2nd Place
  • Peter O’Brien: Principles of Finance, 2nd Place
  • Karla Maldonado and Pang-Yia Xiong: Business Law and Ethics, 3rd Place
  • Lauren Waiss: Business Services Marketing, 3rd Place
  • Haydn Flores and Justin Norris: Business Law and Ethics, 4th Place
  • Samuel Cabaltera and Zach Shawhan: Financial Services, 4th Place
  • Rose Janusiak: Hotel and Lodging Management, 4th Place
  • Jacob Potter: Principles of Finance, 4th Place
  • Meaghan Crawford: Quick Service Restaurant Management, 4th Place
  • Natalie Kegel: Retail Merchandising, 4th Place

22 students with highest overall scores from Case High School will have the opportunity to attend the State Competition in March.  Ultimately attending the International Conference located in Atlanta, Georgia this school year is the goal of these elite 22 Case High School students.

Please congratulate all of these fine individuals on their accomplishments last weekend!